Project/Area Number |
19K03720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraki Ko-ichi 福島県立医科大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (00306523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 弘泰 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40596607)
石井 康之 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90391854)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 一次元伝導体 / NMR / nodalline半金属 / 磁場誘起電荷密度波 / 反磁性 / 電荷密度波 / ニ鎖一次元伝導体 / 圧力下測定 / 磁場誘起CDW / 圧力下 / 1次元電気伝導体 / 分子性物質 / バンド間相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2鎖1次元分子性導体HMTSF-TCNQ は古くから知られていた物質である。特徴的な結晶構造と物性が注目されたが、良質の試料を得るのが難しかったため研究例は多くない。しかし近年、純良な試料の合成が可能となり新展開を迎えている。1)1 鎖1 次元系では現れなかった『特異な温度依存性を示す大きな反磁性』が確認され、2)高圧・強磁場下では『磁場誘起電荷密度波相と期待される電子相』が現れることが明らかになった。本研究では、1) 異常な反磁性の起源の解明と 2) 磁場で誘起される磁場誘起密度波相の同定、に着目し、実験と理論とが協力して研究を行い、分子性導体の示す多様な電子状態の統一的な理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
we have conducted both experimental and theoretical studies to clarify the origin of anomalous electronic properties of two-bands one-dimensional system, HMTSF-TCNQ. The contributions of the donor- and the acceptor-chains were decomposed by site selective NMR measurements. We also observed T-cubic temperature dependence of NMR relaxation rate, 1/T1, which supports the band structure obtained by the first principle and tight^binding calculations. It has been clarifed that the present system is understood as a nodalline semimetal. We also performed NMR measurements under pressure to observe unconventional ``density wave" phase under strong magnetis field and high pressure.The small reduction of the density of state was observed under pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は二つの一次元伝導バンドを持つ伝導体HMTSF-TCNQが示す特異な状態の解明をした研究である。1970年台には報告があった異常反磁性は本研究のNMR、磁化率測定、および理論計算によりその起源が明らかにされた。比較的単純なバンド構造と期待されている一次元電子系の電子状態に新たな可能性を見出したという点で意義深い。 一方、圧力下でその存在が議論されている「磁場誘起電荷密度波」についてはさらなる研究が必要である。