Project/Area Number |
19K03721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Suga Seiichiro 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206389)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 拡張キタエフモデル / 相互作用の異方性 / 基底状態相図 / 歪み誘起擬ベクトルポテンシャル / マヨラナランダウ準位 / ホールドープ / カイラルp波超伝導 / ネマティックp波超伝導 / キタエフモデル / マヨラナ粒子 / 歪み歪み誘起擬ベクトルポテンシャル / ランダウ準位 / 超伝導 / 異方的相互作用 / ハイゼンベルク・Γモデル / 蜂の巣格子 / クラスター展開 / 数値厳密対角化 / キタエフ-ガンマモデル / 4d, 5d遷移金属化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁性原子が蜂の巣格子を形成する一群の4d、5d遷移金属磁性体には、幻の粒子と呼ばれるマヨラナ粒子が現れる可能性が約10年前に理論的に指摘された。その後、新奇な実験結果が次々と観測され、それらがマヨラナ粒子に由来するかどうかに注目が集まっている。本研究では、以下のテーマを理論的に調べる。1)候補物質に磁場をかけた場合に観測された興味深い実験結果が、マヨラナ粒子に起因するかどうかを調べる。2)候補物質にキャリアをドープした場合、従来の超伝導とは異なる特徴を持つ超伝導状態が現れるかどうかを明らかにする。以上の研究で得られる成果は、物質科学の基礎、および量子コンピュータの基礎としての意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Phase diagrams of the effective model of the Kitaev candidate materials are obtained from the dimer limit to the isotropically interacting system. The isotropically interacting system is on the quantum critical point and thus is unstable to the anisotropy of the interactions. 2. The energy spectrum of the anisotropically interacting Kitaev model with strain shows Majorana Landau levels due to the strain-induced pseudovector potential. Since the system has time-reversal symmetry, the Landau level at zero energy appears only on the one sublattice. 3. In the ground state of the hole-doped Kitaev model, the p-wave superconducting states with time-reversal symmetry breaking, with time-reversal symmetry preserving, and with rotational-symmetry breaking appear, as the hole concentration increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マヨラナ粒子を用いた誤り耐性を持つトポロジカル量子計算の方法が示され、更に遷移金属化合物にマヨラナ粒子が現れる事が示されて以来、物質中でのマヨラナ粒子の研究が活発に行われている。しかし、マヨラナ粒子は電磁場と反応しないため、存在を確認し制御する事は困難な問題となっている。本研究では、候補物質に対する有効モデルの基底状態相図を広いパラメータ領域で明らかにした。次に、系に加えた歪みがマヨラナ粒子と反応し、エネルギーはランダウ準位に量子化される事を明らかにした。この結果はマヨラナ粒子を制御する方法の確立に繋がる。更に、ホールドープした候補物質は新規な超伝導状態を実現する舞台である事を明らかにした。