Synthesis of single crystals of cuprate superconductors with apical fluorine and study of CDW phase on CuO2 planes without apical oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Kazuyasu  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 教授 (60307709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多層型銅酸化物超伝導体 / 単結晶 / Hall効果 / 頂点フッ素多層型銅酸化物超伝導体 / 高圧下単結晶育成 / 高磁場Hall効果 / 高温高圧下単結晶合成 / 電子相図 / 頂点フッ素系超伝導体 / 高温超伝導 / 強相関系 / 多層型銅酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
乱れが少なく理想的な状態にあると考えられるCuO2面を持っている頂点フッ素系多層型銅酸化物超伝導体の単結晶試料を作製し、その電子状態を明らかにすることを目的とします。単結晶の育成は高温高圧下で行い、CuO2面の枚数が3枚から6枚の試料作製を目指します。また、高磁場下でド・ハース振動やHall効果を測定を行って、理想的なCuO2面における電子状態の解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystal samples of Ba2Can-1CunO2n(O, F)2 (n=3~6), which is expected to have ideal CuO2 planes with less disorder, were synthesized and their physical properties were evaluated under a high magnetic field. By growing single-crystal samples under a pressure of 4.5 GPa, we obtained single-crystal samples of n=4~6 with a size of about 1 mm. We measured the Hall effect for the n=4 and n=5 samples under high magnetic fields up to 60 T. The superconductivity could be suppressed for both samples at temperatures of 4 K and magnetic fields above 30 T, but no sign change of the Hall coefficient due to the reconstruction of the Fermi surface was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅酸化物超伝導体は,発見以来35年以上が経過しているが,いまだに常圧下では最も高い超伝導転移温度を示す。しかし,なぜ高い温度で超伝導が発現するのか最終的な結論には至っていない。頂点フッ素系多層型超伝導体は,クリーンな超伝導の舞台となるCuO2面を持っている。本研究課題では,単位格子中のCuO2面の枚数が異なる単結晶試料を作製することに成功した。これらの単結晶を用いて物性測定を進めることにより,これまで困難であった乱れの少ないCuO2面で発現する物性を明らかにし,超伝導発現機構解明に貢献できるものと考えられる。