Development of spintronic functions inherent in molecular orientations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Naka Makoto  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60708527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 仁嗣  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30415054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交替磁性 / スピン分裂 / スピン流 / 異常ホール効果 / 磁気光学効果 / ピエゾ磁気効果 / 遷移金属化合物 / 有機導体 / アルカリ超酸化物 / 第一原理計算 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 軌道秩序 / Dirac電子系 / 分子性導体 / 構造最適化 / 強相関効果 / 光学伝導度 / 1粒子励起スペクトル / ペロブスカイト / スピン軌道結合 / GdFeO3型歪み / 軌道間ベリー位相 / 磁気光学カー効果 / スピン流生成 / 励起子絶縁体 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 電子相関 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、スピントロニクス機能研究の舞台として、軽元素からなる分子性導体を明確な理論的指針に基づき提示する。これまで強いスピン軌道結合を持つ重元素を含む無機金属や半導体を中心に展開されてきた領域に、新しい材料基盤を与える。具体的には、分子性導体の特徴的な分子配列構造がもたらすエネルギーバンド変形が、原理的にスピン軌道結合を必要としないスピン流生成機能を創発し得ることを、実際の物質に即した有効モデル解析と群論的考察を相補的に用いて明らかにする。実験によるスピン流検出を念頭においた観測理論の提案から具体的な候補物質の選定までを一貫して行い、分子性導体を用いたスピン流生成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to present organic conductors composed of light elements as a platform for spintronics, based on theoretical guidelines. Specifically, we clarified that the energy band deformation caused by the characteristic molecular arrangement of organic conductors can inherently induce spin current generation without even the spin-orbit coupling. This was demonstrated using material-specific model analysis and group theory. Furthermore, we proposed a theory aimed at the experimental detection of spin currents and candidate materials for this purpose. We also showed that these findings can be extended not only to organic conductors but also to inorganic compounds. This has provided a starting point for the study on a third magnet, "altermagnet" currently gaining attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スピン軌道結合強度を判断基準としてこれまでスピン流物性の積極的な研究対象とならなかった分子性導体を含む数多くの物質系を、この観点から再考察するきっかけを与えるものである。これは広範な物質系の研究分野において萌芽的な研究を誘発すると考えられ、学術的に大きな波及効果が期待できる。また、スピン軌道結合が小さい分子性導体は(無機物質とは逆に)スピン流輸送には原理的に適しているため、本研究提案に基づいてスピン流変換が実現可能になれば、無機スピントロニクスが持つ原理的な課題を克服し、生成したスピン流を長距離まで高効率に伝送可能な分子性スピントロニクスデバイスを創出する道が拓ける。