| Project/Area Number |
19K03724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Yoshiki 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10396666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 時間反転対称性を破る超伝導 / トポロジカル物質 / カイラル超伝導体 / トポロジカル絶縁体・超伝導体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 時間反転対称性の破れた超伝導体 / 強相関電子系 / 第一原理計算 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超伝導現象は物性物理学の中心的なテーマの一つであるが、近年、系の状態を表す波動関数がトポロジカルに非自明な構造をもつカイラル超伝導体は次世代高機能材料の観点からも大きな関心を集めている。本研究ではこれらのカイラル超伝導体に対して,第一原理計算手法と多体電子論的手法の両者を駆使して系のトポロジカルな性質や超伝導機構などを微視的観点から明らかにし,物性評価および新奇物質開発の指針を提案することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The theoretical study on novel superconductivity with time-reversal symmetry breaking was investigated microscopically. In particular, for Pt-based compound superconductors with a honeycomb-type crystal structure, it has been suggested that different superconducting states can be realized depending on the constituent elements. For these systems, we quantitatively evaluated their electronic states and various fluctuation effects using first-principles calculation methods and many-body theories of the electronic structure. As a result, we demonstrated that the superconducting pairing wave function strongly depends on the characteristics of the electronic structure in the low-energy region. The obtained results contribute to the understanding of the microscopic mechanisms behind the emergence of superconducting states with time-reversal symmetry breaking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代デバイスの素材の候補として,省電力性に優れるトポロジカル物質は関心が寄せられている。時間反転対称性を破る超伝導はその有力候補として,現在勢力的に探索が行われており,理論側からのミクロな観点からのアプローチによる実験とのクロスチェックは重要な課題である。本研究ではその低エネルギー領域での電子構造が超伝導状態の出現に大きな寄与を及ぼすことを示しており,今後の新奇物質探索や微視的理解に貢献するものである。