Quantum phase and inelastic neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00221771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属磁性 / ベリー位相 / スピンカイラリティー / スピンダイナミクス / 磁気励起 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 量子位相 / パルス中性子 / 固体物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
量子位相(ベリー位相)は、スピン、軌道、電荷等と並んで物性を支配する物理自由度と認知されるようになったが、その直接的検出が課題である。我々は、金属磁性体のスピン波の測定により、量子位相による仮想的磁場(ベリー曲率)が中性子非弾性散乱の観測量であることを発見した。この最初の実験に引き続き、異常ホール効果への量子位相の寄与が考えられるいくつかの系において、中性子非弾性散乱が一般的に量子位相を直接的に検出する実験手法であることを実証する。さらに、異常ホール効果の起源に対して論争のある系で、その決着を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ferromagnets where exchange-split bands cross each other by spin-orbit interaction, the band crossing gives rise to the Berry phase, which is the origin of the anomalous Hall effect. It was shown that the temperature dependence of the spin-wave dispersion relation in SrRuO3, where the anomalous Hall effect can be explained by this mechanism, corresponds to a temperature dependence of the Berry curvature. In this study, it is found that the spin-wave dispersion relations of the metallic ferromagnet Nd2Mo2O7 and the metallic antiferromagnet Mn3Sn, where the anomalous Hall effect can be explained by spin chirality, show the same behavior as that of SrRuO3, and it is universally shown that the Berry curvature is an observable quantity in inelastic neutron scattering. We also revealed the spin dynamics of metallic antiferromagnets throughout the entire Brillouin zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物性物理学の中心的課題は、多体電子系における電子のもつ複数の物理自由度(スピン、軌道、電荷)と結晶格子との相互作用、及び、電子間の相関効果による新奇な物性の発現の探査とその発現機構の解明にある。中性子非弾性散乱は、従来から、電子のこれら物理自由度を検出するためのプローブとして貢献してきた。本研究では、物理自由度の競合の結果生じる量子位相が中性子非弾性散乱の観測量であることを新たに示し、中性子非弾性散乱が物性物理学の解明に寄与できる新しいチャンネルを持つことを示したものである。