High-pressure neutron diffraction study of heavy-electron antiferromagnetic states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子回折 / 高圧力 / 中性子 / 磁性 / 重い電子系 / 圧力効果 / 圧力 / 低温
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの物質中では磁性と超伝導は水と油の関係の様にお互い排他的に発生し、共存状態を示す物質は殆どありません。CeNiGe3は、高い圧力をかけることで超伝導と共存する磁性状態が、競合する磁性状態へと変化するため、磁性と超伝導の関係を調べる上で非常に興味深い物質のひとつです。磁性状態は中性子回折実験により調べることができますが、高い圧力下で実験を行うには技術的な難しさがあるため、これまでに精度良い実験はできていません。我々は専用の圧力容器を開発することで、CeNiGe3の圧力下の磁性状態の解明を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to develop a high-pressure apparatus for neutron diffraction experiments, which is available to keep a high-pressure condition of 4-5 GPa, and to get an additional insight into magnetic phases of CeNiGe3 under high pressure. We have succeeded in observing magnetic Bragg reflections with our high-pressure apparatus under high pressure, though the applied pressure is lower than the target pressure (4-5 GPa). In addition, we found that the incommensurate magnetic propagation wave vector of the low-pressure antiferromagnetic phase possibly shifts to a commensurate point, indicating a possible incommensurate-to-commensurate magnetic transition under high pressure. Further upgrade of our high-pressure apparatus is under consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧力は温度と並んで,物質の状態を変えるひとつのパラメータであるものの,物質中の電子状態を変えるためには数万気圧程度の圧力が必要となります。先人による様々な努力の結果,近年では多くの実験が比較的手軽に実施できるようになりましたが,物質の微視状態を調べる中性子やX線による実験のためには更なる工夫が必要です。我々は物質の磁気状態を調べるために,数万気圧の圧力下で比較的大きな試料(1mm3)でも実験のできる圧力セルを開発し,圧力下の磁気状態の変化を捉えることに成功しました。目標とした圧力には届いていないため更なる改良は必要ですが,今後,物質の新しい状態を捉えることが出来る可能性があります。