Single domain crystal growth and pulsed high magnetic field measurements in CaBaCo4O7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Akaki Mitsuru  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 助手 (60610904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 強磁場 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 磁気フラストレーション / パルス強磁場 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性と誘電性が強く結びついているマルチフェロイック物質では、電磁波の入射方向によってその透過光強度が大きく異なる方向二色性など、特異な磁気誘電特性を示し、基礎・応用研究両面から注目を集めている。本研究で注目したCaBaCo4O7は、反転対称性を破った結晶構造を持つ磁性体であり、磁性と誘電性は強く相関している。さらに強い磁気フラストレーションも観測されており、その磁性と誘電性に関心が持たれている。本研究では、「強フラストレート極性磁性体CaBaCo4O7における磁気誘電特性の解明」と「60T超に発現が期待される新規相の観測」を目的とし、単ドメイン単結晶の作成およびパルス強磁場測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed-high magnetic field experiments studied the magnetic and dielectric properties of the strong frustrated magnet CaBaCo4O7. The preparation of monodomain crystal samples and the development of high-field electron spin resonance measurements proceeded. In particular, I developed high-field and multi-frequency electron spin resonance measurements and advanced measurement techniques such as the realization of electric-field-applied electron spin resonance measurement and improvement of sensitivity of pulsed high-field electron spin resonance measurement. The developed high-field electron spin resonance experiments were also applied to magnetic materials other than the target materials, and many research results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である強磁場電子スピン共鳴実験の高度化は、当該研究対象物質のみならず、数多くの磁性体研究への利用が期待できる。スピン状態を微視的に観察できる手法は限られており、50テスラという強磁場領域で実験できるものは、ほかにはない。電子スピン共鳴実験に使用する電磁波が次世代無線通信への利用が予定されているテラヘルツ領域であることも含め、今後さらなる発展が期待できる。