Spectroscopic study of electronic structures and quantum phase transition in 5d transition metal compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50397775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 浩一  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10297781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子構造 / 光電子分光 / イリジウム酸化物 / 電子相関 / バルク / 反強磁性 / モット絶縁体 / 5d電子系 / 相転移 / 電子状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,強スピン軌道結合と電子相関の協奏により特異な状態が発現している,または発現する事が期待される 5d 電子系化合物群に対して,バルク・表面に選択的に敏感な電子分光および磁性に敏感な分光手法を駆使して電子構造を明らかにし,電子相関強度の変化により実現すると考えられる「スレーター絶縁体・モット絶縁体転移」や「量子異常ホール絶縁体・モット絶縁体転移」などの相関誘起量子相転移の実験的検証を行うとともに,その詳細を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on 5d transition-metal compounds, in which some exotic ground states appear due to the strong spin-orbit coupling and electron correlation effects. The bulk electronic structures and the change induced by magnetic transition have been revealed by the photoelectron spectroscopy that utilizes highly brilliant hard-x-ray delivered from the synchrotron facility SPring-8. We offer an alternative method, in which one does not need ultrahigh energy-resolved and/or momentum-resolved spectroscopic measurements, to evaluate the origin of the insulating ground state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では近年注目されている強スピン軌道結合物質において,結晶構造の次元性のクロスオーバー領域(擬2次元から3次元)において実現している絶縁体の起源が,高いエネルギー分解能や波数分解を行う長時間の観測なしに,電子の局在・遍歴の両極限におけるモデルで大別可能であることを示した.また,定量的知見が得られることも明らかとなり,従来の物性評価手法に新たな選択肢を提示したことに意義を見出せる.