NMR Study on Plastic Ferroelectric Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60251691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / 選択的同位体置換 / 2H-NMR / 分子運動 / 同位体 / NMR / 柔粘性結晶 / 誘電異常 / 同位体置換 / 強誘電性
Outline of Research at the Start
永久双極子をもつ球形の分子キヌクリジウムを用いた有機分子特有の柔らかさにより、歪によっても強誘電特性を制御できる“柔粘性強誘電体”という特徴のある性質があるキヌクリジウムReO4結晶が近年報告された。このミクロスコピックな観点からその強誘電性のメカニズムを探るため磁気共鳴と同位体置換をつかった戦略的な核磁気共鳴の研究を行う。
核磁気共鳴は、分子スケールの運動の詳細を観ることができる実験手法であり、分子を選択的に重水素置換し、D-NMRをおこない、H-NMRの結果と比較検討することにより分子運動の詳細を実験的に解明し分子運動の凍結と強誘電性の発現メカニズムとの関連性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the mechanism of ferroelectricity and molecular motion of quinuclidinium rhenate, which is a plastic ferroelectric material, using D-NMR, we established a synthetic route of deuterated quinuclidinium, in which deuterium is selectively bonded to the nitrogen of quinuclidine. X-ray diffraction and differential thermal analysis showed that the lattice parameter was the same as that of the non-deuterated form, and no significant difference in the phase transition temperature due to the substitution effect was observed. Sharp multiple spectra were observed by D-NMR at room temperature, suggesting the existence of some molecular motion even in the low symmetry phase (LTP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子性機能性結晶の研究で選択的同位体置換は原子スケールの磁気プローブを設置するという利点から、磁性体、超伝導体の分野で発展してきた。多くの選択的同位体置換の研究は 有機分子の13C置換により行われている。13C 核は I=1/2 であり、磁気プローブとしては有用であるが、電場との相互作用がない。本課題は、I=1 で核四極子と電場勾配との相互作用のある重水素の選択同位体置換によるアプローチを行い、その置換ルートの確立と評価、また運動の知見の一部を得たことは学術的に意義があり、今後の継続的研究の基盤となる。