How the physical properties of cholesterol progressed from those of its ancestor molecules?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80236314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレステロール / ラノステロール / モデル生体膜 / 薬剤代謝 / リン脂質 / リン脂質膜 / 生体物性 / 分子進化 / 生体膜 / 分子パッキング / ホスファチジルコリン / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / 膜物性 / 薬剤ー 膜相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、生体膜成分のコレステロールの含量の違いによって、CYPで代謝される薬剤の脂質膜への結合・侵入する程度が制御されることをモデル系で明らかにしてきている。この機能は、膜構造補強分子の分子進化の過程で獲得したものと考えられる。本研究では、コレステロールの祖先分子にあたるラノステロール等の分子も、この機能を持っているかを実験的に検討する。CYPの基質薬剤とラノステロール等を含むリン脂質膜との相互作用の詳細を調べ、さらに、コレステロールの場合での結果と比較することで、コレステロールのどのような分子特性、つまり、物理的な相互作用が、コレステロールの機能発現に関係するかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lanosterol is a precursor to the biosynthetic process of cholesterol found in biomembranes. From a molecular evolutionary perspective, it is considered the ancestor molecule of cholesterol. Cholesterol can regulate the physical properties of biomembranes. Through its regulation of membrane properties, it influences the function of biomembranes. In the drug metabolism process, drugs must be incorporated into the lipid bilayer portion of the biomembrane. The effect of sterols on this process was compared between cholesterol and lanosterol. It was found that the effect of lanosterol on the physical properties of model biomembranes was weaker than that of cholesterol. It is thought that cholesterol has become more sophisticated than its ancestor molecule in terms of its effect on the physical properties of biomembranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の膜に含まれるコレステロールは、膜の柔かさ等の膜の性質を調整する役目を果たす。体内で薬剤や毒を分解代謝する過程にも膜が関与し、コレステロールも関係する。生物進化の中で生体分子も進化する。コレステロールはラノステロールという分子から進化してきたとされる。本研究は、薬剤代謝の観点、および、その分子特性からみて、コレステロールがその祖先分子よりも洗練されていることを明きにした。本研究の成果は、薬剤代謝過程に関して、基礎的な知見を与えるものである。