Bifurcation of spatio-temporal oscillation pattern on transportation network of slime mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Atsuko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20322670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結合振動子系 / キメラ状態 / 粘菌 / 複雑ネットワーク / 多重振動 / 分岐
Outline of Research at the Start
真正粘菌変形体は細胞の厚みを振動させながら環境中を這い回る。その巨大な細胞を維持するために輸送管ネットワークを発達させた。粘菌が新たな環境に置かれてから適応するまでの期間、ネットワーク形態と時空間パターンは大きく変化する。厚み振動の振動数はその間、単一振動数から多重振動数へと分岐し、その分岐点が、ネットワーク形態と粘菌の行動の分岐点に対応することがわかっている。本研究では、2次元状の複雑ネットワーク上に結合振動子系の数理モデルを構築し、実験観測事実と照合しながら、多重振動数分岐現象の理解を進める。さらに、多様な環境下での観察・解析を行うことで、多重振動数分岐機構の生物としての意味を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of synchronization among nonlinear oscillators, elements that exhibit flexible and stable oscillations, plays an important role in a wide range of systems from man-made objects to living organisms. In this context, a phenomenon called "chimeric state," in which a group of oscillators with identical properties spontaneously divides into synchronized and asynchronous clusters under certain conditions, has been theoretically discovered. In this study, using an oscillatory cell called a true slime mold as a model organism, to clarify its existence, the spatio-temporal patterns of oscillation during its growth process was investigated. By combining mathematical models, we showed that spatially asymmetric positive and negative interactions in slime molds may generate the diverse oscillatory patterns that emerge as the slime molds grow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、非線形結合振動子系に現れる「キメラ状態」という現象は、理論上か、もしくは、単純な化学反応系でしか報告されて来なかった。生物における重要性は指摘されてきたが、これまでそのような報告はなかった。今回、おそらく初めて、生物での「キメラ状態」の報告となる。粘菌のような単純な系を用いることで、「キメラ状態」の生物学的意義を議論することができた。すなわち、粘菌はシステムとして、「キメラ状態」のしくみを利用し、振動の空間パターンを変化させ、環境に留まったり、逃れたりといった適応的な行動をしている可能性が示された。