Fast ion heating and plasmoid reconection driven by magnetic helicity injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masayoshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(名誉教授) (00192237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 祐介  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00433326)
神吉 隆司  海上保安大学校(海上保安国際研究センター), 海上保安国際研究センター, 教授 (40524468)
福本 直之  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフェロマック / 球状トカマク / 同軸ヘリシティ入射 / プラズモイド / 磁気リコネクション / イオン加熱 / 磁化同軸プラズマガン / プラズモイド磁気リコネクション / 球状トーラス / プラズモイド不安定性 / 磁気ヘリシティ入射 / 磁気ヘリシティ / 高速イオン加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
高ベータな球状トーラス核融合プラズマ実験装置を使ったプラズマ科学への展開として、独自技術である同軸ヘリシティ入射 (Coaxial Helicity Injection : CHI)を用いたプラズモイド乱流型磁気リコネクション過程の解明とその爆発的なエネルギー解放機構を利用したプラズマ加熱を実現する。
磁化同軸プラズマガンを利用した磁気ヘリシティ(磁束管の絡み)をもつ磁化プラズマ入射は自己組織化の構造形成の宝庫でもある。そのため、本研究では、CHI過程で発現する磁気リコネクション、ダイナモ、流れと渦構造、2流体緩和、電場と回転など多彩な非線形プラズマ現象について探求を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed current drive experiments of spherical torus (ST) plasmas by using the coaxial helicity injection (CHI) method in the HIST device of University of Hyogo. It notes that phenomena of multiple plasmoid formation have been observed by 2D internal magnetic field measurements in the CHI experiments. We have revealed that the plasmoid-driven magnetic reconnection plays an important role in formation process of closed flux of ST configurations. Also, we have found that the behavior of plasmoid oscillation is correlated with the intermitted ion heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、フュージョンエネルギー開発が注目されており、核融合炉の早期実現に向けて世界中で多くのスタートアップ企業が起業している。本研究はこれらのスタートアップ企業の中で革新的核融合方式で用いられている磁化同軸プラズマガンによるスフェロマック生成に軸電流を流すことで球状トカマク(ST)生成に発展させた研究である。本方式により大電流のプラズマを効率よく生成できれば、中心導体内のOHコイルが不要になり、低アスペクト比ST炉の早期実現に貢献できる。プラズモイド型磁気リコネクションがイオン温度の上昇につながる機構の発見の意義は大きい。さらに、太陽フレア―の高速リコネクションの機構の解明にも貢献する。