Invesigation of dynamic characteristics of the detached divertor plasma by kinetic modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50513222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 伸彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, グループリーダー (10354573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合 / 非接触ダイバータプラズマ / 運動論的モデル / PICシミュレーション / 非平衡 / 核融合プラズマ / ダイバータ / PICモデル / 原子分子過程 / ダイバータプラズマ / 非接触プラズマ / 運動論的統合モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合原型炉に向けた最重要課題であるダイバータにかかる熱・粒子負荷の低減には、非接触ダイバータプラズマの形成と制御が必須である。本研究課題では、この非接触ダイバータプラズマの物理機構と動的応答特性の解明を目的とする。まず、プラズマPIC(Particle in Cell)モデルと先進的中性粒子輸送コードを用いて、ダイバータプラズマの基本的な動特性の理解を進める。その後、これらのモデルを結合した運動論的統合シミュレーションコードを開発する。開発した統合コードを用いて、非接触ダイバータプラズマの動的応答特性について総合的な理解を進め、その物理機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the dynamic characteristics of the detached divertor plasmas in fusion reactors, an integrated model has been developed by coupling a particle-in-cell (PIC) model solving for the plasma transport with a 0-dimensional model solving for the time evolution of the space-averaged atomic and molecular density. The integrated model tentatively reproduced the detached divertor plasma. The time evolution of the divertor plasma after the high energy pulse injection and the energy loss due to the interaction with neutral particles were analysed. The basis of a simulation model was established to clarify the dynamic characteristics of the detached divertor plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉の実現に向けて、炉心から排出されダイバータに集中する膨大なエネルギー負荷の低減は重要課題の一つである。非接触ダイバータプラズマはこのようなエネルギー負荷の低減に最も有望と考えられている。本研究では、このような非接触ダイバータプラズマを解析するためのシミュレーション基盤として意義がある。
また、非平衡状態におけるプラズマと中性粒子の相互作用の解明にもつながるという点では、学術的な意義も大きい。