| Project/Area Number |
19K03811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugama Ryou 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00779457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 宏光 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50514238)
折田 久美 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
白藤 立 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10235757)
呉 準席 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90533779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 低温大気圧プラズマ / 骨欠損 / 骨新生 / ウサギ / 人工骨 / 骨再生 / 骨折修復促成 / 人工骨材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨折は、小児期から高齢期、全ての年齢層における健康上の大きな問題の1つである。特に超高齢社会においては、要介護の主要因の一つとなっている。本研究の目的は、骨折治療期間の短縮を目的とした新しい新しい治療戦略の創出することで国民の健康寿命延長に寄与する技術を革新することである。近年著しい技術革新が行われている低温大気圧プラズマ技術を骨折治療や骨再生治療に応用することで治療期間短縮を目指したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research group developed a pencil-type plasma device that can effectively generate and deliver RONS to an animal model with a well-established critical bone defect, allowing the team to search for the optimal irradiation conditions. Comparing groups that were irradiated with NTAPP for 5, 10, and 15 minutes to control groups with no plasma administered, micro-CT images at eight weeks showed the 10-minute treatment time as the most successful bone regeneration with 1.51 times larger bone volume than the control group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示された低温大気圧プラズマ照射による骨再生促進作用は、整形外科や歯科口腔領域、脳神経外科などの医療分野において骨折治癒期間の短縮、骨欠損部の確実かつ効率的な修復の実現に利用可能な技術になります。低温大気圧プラズマ照射は、既存の生体組織の構造を維持したまま方面改質をもたらす可能性があり、開発した照射装置は手術中に使用できる装置として骨形成能を促進する医療機器になり得るのではないかと考えます。