Development of plasma bubble spray administration and clinical application to gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MORI AKIRA  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60219996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 千尋  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00570699)
工藤 美樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (80241082)
平田 孝道  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80260420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん治療 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / プラズマ照射水 / 大腸癌 / プラズマ医学 / プラズマバブリング液 / 消化器癌 / 癌治療
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌の内視鏡治療では、初期癌病変切除が主であり、原因の一因とされるピロリ菌、大腸菌などの除去や切除後の組織再生も重要である。そのため消化管組織における細胞制御と癌化に対する予防効果と新規治療法の開発が急務である。そこで、プラズマを生理食塩水に照射、バブリング(活性化生理食塩水)し内視鏡を使用して直接霧状に投与する方法を開発すること、内視鏡によるプラズマバブル噴霧投与が、胃、大腸の細胞機構に与える影響を検討し、予防医学及び治療医学への応用を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer affects a large number of people. In recent years, research on medical applications of atmospheric low temperature plasma (ALTP) has been actively conducted. In vivo and in vitro experiments were conducted using plasma-treated saline (PTS) and plasma-treated medium (PTM) prepared by submerged bubbling treatment using ALTP. In vivo experiments using a rat model of colorectal cancer revealed that PTS administration to the colon slowed tumor progression based on endoscopic and histopathological observations. As a result of culturing colorectal cancer cells with PTM, cell proliferation was inhibited. Also, cell death was induced by cell swelling. The qPCR revealed that PTMs induced cell death of cancer cells through signaling of tumor necrosis factorα(TNF-α), an inflammatory cytokine. Therefore, the inhibition of cancer progression by PTS in the rat model occurs by inducing cell death through the dissolution of ALTP components in the liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではin vivo、in vitroの両方の側面からプラズマ照射溶液の評価を行った。大腸癌細胞単体への評価として、培養液プラズマ照射群の細胞数が有意に減少した。更に、大腸癌モデルラットでの評価で病理組織検査の結果から、プラズマ照射生理食塩水液を尾静脈注射した群では 臓器転移や深部浸潤抑制の傾向が見られた。従って、本研究によりプラズマ照射溶液が大腸癌細胞死と転移抑制の作用を有することが示唆された。
今後は、プラズマ照射溶液による大腸癌細胞抑制作用機序を検討することが必要である。癌治療において手術、放射線、薬物療法でも効果が認められない場合にプラズマ医療も考慮される可能性がある。