Thermodynamic Properties of Quark-Gluon-Plasma by the Gradient Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Kazuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系(特命教授), 特命教授 (80214443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子物理学 / クォーク・グルオン・プラズマ / 有限温度 / 熱力学的性質 / シミュレーション / 宇宙史 / グラジエントフロー / SFtX法
Outline of Research at the Start
クォークは、通常は陽子や中性子などのハドロンの中に閉じ込められており、単独で取り出すことができないが、1兆度以上の超高温では、ハドロンから溶け出してクォーク・グルオン・プラズマ状態に相転移すると考えられている。このQCD相転移は、宇宙がその進化過程で最後に経験した素粒子レベルの相転移である。本研究では、グラジエントフローに基づく鈴木の方法を応用して、格子QCDシミュレーションにより、クォーク・グルオン・プラズマや高温ハドロン物質の相転移と熱力学的特性を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Just after the Big Bang 13.8 million years ago, our Universe is expected to have experienced a phase transition from the quark-gluon-plasma state in which quarks are liberated to the ordinary hadon phase in which quarks are confined in hadrons. Understanding this QCD phase transition is important in clarifying the history of the Universe.
We studied thermodynamic properties of the quark matter around the QCD phase transition temperature by lattice simulation of 2+1 flavor QCD with Wilson-type quarks, adopting the SFtX method (small flow-time expansion method) based on the gradient flow. We also pushed forward development of related technics and studies of the latent heat, critical point, etc. at the finite-temperature transition of QCD with heavy quarks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QCD相転移は、我々の宇宙が経験した、素粒子レベルでの最後の相転移である。この相転移により、我々の知る通常の物質(陽子や中性子など)が生成された。従って、その解明は、重い元素の創生や生命の発生につながる、宇宙史の物質進化の初期状態を理解する上で極めて重要である。
QCD相転移をQCDの第一原理から再現する唯一の研究方法が格子QCDの大型シミュレーションである。SFtX法は、格子QCD研究に大きなブレイクスルーをもたらす可能性があり、我々の先駆研究には、大きな意義があると考えている。