Project/Area Number |
19K03828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Itoyama Hiroshi 大阪公立大学, 南部陽一郎物理学研究所, 特任教授 (30243158)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | unitary matrix model / discrete Painleve system / critical hypersurfaces / tensorial characters / GWWユニタリー行列模型 / double scaling limit / 多行列模型 / 臨界点 / 行列模型 / テンソル模型 / テンソル模型と行列模型 / ゲージ理論 / ランダム幾何学 / 可積分性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超弦理論及びその発展形からの有効な量子論的予言のために行列模型を研究する。重力の微視的起源を調べるために、ランダム幾何学を実現するテンソル模型を研究する。これらの系に於いて代数的可積分性が発生しているかを調べ、物理量の予言への有効性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
matrix model:with regard to the critical phenomena in the AD vicinity,on the basis of the fact that finite N matrix model is given by the discrete Painleve system,we showed that the unitary matrix model of this type provide theory space to thiscritical phenomena. In the space of mass parameters, We showed explicitly that AD singularities form hypersurfaces in general. We derived explicitly that AD singularities form hypersurfaces in the space of mass parameters.tensor model: we established operator VS Feynman diagram correspondence, introduced a tensorial character constructed a generalized cut operation associated with higher order variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
きわめて独創的であり、余人をもって代えがたい研究である。他の研究者たちにも 利用されている。