Project/Area Number |
19K03834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroki Tsunehide 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40442959)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超弦理論 / 超対称性 / 行列模型 / resurgence / インスタントン / 対称性の自発的破れ / JT gravity / Liouville理論 / entanglement entropy / matrix model / instanton / random matrix theory |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然界のすべての相互作用を統一すると期待される超弦理論は、超対称性(ボゾンとフェルミオンの間の対称性)など現在の自然界には存在しない高い対称性を持つ。超弦理論によって現在の自然界を説明するためにはこれらの対称性が破れる必要がある。それには超弦理論の結合定数による展開では見えない自由度(非摂動効果)が重要であるが、弦理論は展開でしか定義されていないため、その解析が困難である。本研究では低次元の超弦理論は行列を力学変数とする模型で展開によらず定式化できること、および展開の高次によって非摂動効果が読み取れるという理論(resurgence)を用いて超弦理論における超対称性の自発的破れの機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the previous work, we propose supersymmetric matrix model as nonperturbative formulation of a certain lower-dimensional superstring theory. We also derived a full perturbative expansion of one-point functions of non-supersymmetric operators. In this research, we first apply the idea of resurgence to it and succeed in reproducing the action of the instanton of the matrix model. Furthermore, we obtain a perturbative series of two-point functions of the non-supersymmetric operators at all order. We apply the resurgence to it and confirm that there is no ambiguity, and that the instanton action is correctly reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弦理論において、相関関数を摂動展開の全次数で求めることは対称性が高い場合などに限られていたが、本研究では超対称性を破る演算子の2点関数を全次数で求めており、存在価値が大きい。またこの導出の過程で、ランダム行列理論の2点関数を1点関数の積の和で表す一般的公式を導いており、この公式自体、今後様々な応用が期待される。またresurgenceの観点からは、同じ模型で複数種類の物理量に対して適用した例が少なく、この観点からも本研究は貴重な例を与えている。