Research of spacetime quantum information and quantum measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Masahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60261541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックホール / 量子宇宙 / 量子重力 / 量子情報 / 量子測定理論 / 機械学習 / 漸近的対称性 / 時空測定の相補性 / ホーキング輻射 / レゲット=ガーグ不等式 / 一般相対論 / 深層学習 / 曲がった時空 / 量子カオス / 量子情報物理学 / エンタングルメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではブラックホールの量子情報物理学を深化させることを目的とする。事象の地平面上のミクロ状態を生むソフトヘア、量子場の零点振動の自由度を採り入れたブラックホール蒸発を記述する新しい量子多体系モデルを構築し、時空の局所性を保った量子情報の解放機構を研究する。また古典及び量子的な計量場や時空曲率の測定機数理モデルを導入して、ソフトヘア電荷に対する新しい量子測定理論の構築を行う。この測定の原理的効率上限の探究のために、測定機間の量子もつれだけでなく、量子的な深層学習機能も測定機内部に採り入れる。多数連携させて作る量子深層学習を伴う測定機の研究はこれまでになく、その独自性は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In-depth analysis of quantum switches led to the derivation of inequalities regarding the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). (2) Investigation into the dynamic mirror model of black holes resulted in the derivation of formulas for the purification partners of Hawking particles and the study of quantum information capsules in chaotic quantum systems. (3) Research on asymptotic symmetries led to the discovery of new symmetries and generators of quantum information. (4) Proposals were made regarding the role of machine learning in constructing quantum measurement theories and in superstring theory. (5) Hypotheses were formulated concerning the complementarity of generators of asymptotic symmetries observed by metric measurement devices and predictions were made regarding quantum universe simulators. (6) A novel formulation of the Leggett-Garg inequality concerning macroscopic reality was developed, along with a protocol for quantum state generation based on machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで量子時空を記述する完成された量子重力理論は存在していないが、その1つの理由として量子時空の量子測定理論の欠如が挙げられる。この分野はほとんど未開拓であるが、本研究の成果によってそのような量子測定理論の性質の一部は明らかになった。特に時空の計量テンソルを測定する計量測定機の概念は重要であり、例えばブラックホールの地平面上に現れて、ブラックホールの熱的エントロピーの起源になると期待をされているミクロ状態は、観測者依存性をもつ創発的な概念であることがはっきりしてきた。量子的粒子の位置と運動量が同時測定可能でないのと同じように、地平面の物理量の間にも相補的関係があるという示唆は意義が大きい。