Probing extend theories of gravity from observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30318802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダークエネルギー / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 重力波 / スカラー・テンソル理論 / ベクトル・テンソル理論 / インフレーション / ダークマター / 物質揺らぎ / 宇宙背景輻射 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / ベクトルテンソル理論 / スケーリング解 / 拡張重力理論 / 暗黒エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,スカラー場およびベクトル場が重力と結合している極めて一般的な重力理論(スカラー・ベクトル・テンソル理論)において,インフレーションやダークエネルギーのような未解決問題の解決を図る.特に,2015年以降の重力波の直接検出により,宇宙論に対して強い制限が得られ始めたため,宇宙背景輻射のような様々な独立した観測データと合わせて,宇宙初期と後期の有効な加速膨張の模型を絞り込んでいく.さらに,拡張重力理論に基づいてブラックホール解と中性子星の解を構築し,重力波の観測から,強重力領域において一般相対論を超える理論の兆候が見られるかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To approach the origin of dark energy, we constructed theoretical models of cosmic acceleration in extended theories of gravity and in theories of interacting dark energy and dark matter. We computed observables predicted in such theories and distinguish between models that are favored over the cosmological constant scenario. We also studied static and spherically symmetric black holes and neutron stars in extended theories of gravity and succeeded to identify solutions without instabilities against linear perturbations. To probe such solutions from the observations of gravitational waves, we computed the gravitational waveform emitted from the inspiral phase of coalescing binaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の宇宙の大部分を占めるダークエネルギーとダークマターの謎を明らかにしようとする我々の研究で,それらが互いに結合している可能性と標準的な宇宙項模型が必ずしも観測的に最適な模型でないことが明らかになってきたが,その成果は今後の研究の発展の上で重要な意義を持つ.さらに,拡張重力理論での安定なブラックホールと中性子星の解を選別し,重力波の観測からその兆候を探るための理論的な枠組みを一般的に与えたことは,今後次々に現れる新たな重力波のデータから強重力場中での物理を探る上で,極めて重要な意味を持つ.