Development of a multi-channel particle discrimination measurement system for direct comparison of air shower models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Toshiyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30506754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻尾 彰一  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (20242258)
さこ 隆志  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90324368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線物理学 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 粒子検出器 / 空気シャワー / ハドロン相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
超高エネルギー宇宙線の観測には宇宙線が大気中で生成する空気シャワー現象の正確な計算が必要となる。
本研究は、空気シャワー現象中の電子-ミューオンの弁別測定が可能な検出器、データ取得システムを制作し、LHC加速器実験と同じエネルギーでの空気シャワーモデル計算の検証を可能にする測定技術を確立する。
そのために、既存の空気シャワー観測装置と連動する新しいデータ収集システムを整備し、2年間の運用をおこなう。先行研究で報告されている "ミュー粒子数異常"と観測結果の比較を行う。これらの開発と解析を通し将来の"陽子 "-" 大気""衝突を選択的に選んだ空気シャワーモデルの検証を可能にする手法の一式を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An air shower model with selective selection of ‘proton’-‘atmospher’ collisions needs to be validated in conjunction with future atmospheric fluorescence telescopes. In this study, both a multi-segment lead sandwich detector (lead-detector) and a detector under concrete shielding (concrete-detector) are used to measure the discrimination of secondary shower particles. The actual outdoor detectors were installed and a data acquisition system was developed for this purpose. Due to periods of travel difficulties and difficulties in working in the field, it was not possible to set up a stable operating system and make preliminary comparisons of the obtained data with the air shower model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の大気蛍光望遠鏡と連動した、”陽子”-“ 大気”衝突を選択的に選んだ空気シャワーモデルの検証が必要である。 本研究では、複数のセグメントで構成した鉛サンドイッチ型検出器(鉛-検出器) と、コンクリート遮蔽の下に備えられた検出器(コンクリート-検出器) の両方を用い、2次シャワー粒子の弁別測定を行う. そのための実際に屋外で測定する検出器の設置と、データ取得システムの開発をおこなった。また、そのための検出器の制作、インフラの存在しない場所での観測拠点の設営、市街地までのデータ転送の方法など将来必要になる知見を得た。