Digital Archives for Nuclear Emulsion Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kodama Koichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70211901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 雅一  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20232415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエマルション / 原子核乾板 / アーカイブス / 宇宙線 / 気球実験 / 加速器実験 / ニュートリノ / データ公開
Outline of Research at the Start
過去・現在・未来の気球実験や加速器実験の原子核乾板を、最新の自動飛跡読取装置により読み取り、記録されている全飛跡・全反応をデジタルデータ化し、広く公開・研究に提供する原子核乾板デジタルアーカイブス計画を進める。
我々が開発してきた原子核乾板自動飛跡読取装置の読み取り速度は、1㎡/時(年間で約2000㎡)に達している。これを用いて、世界中に保存されている原子核乾板をすべて読み取り、デジタルアーカイブス化するための基礎研究を進める。
本研究計画では、RUNJOB実験データの共有・公開を行い、タウニュートリノ検出実験DONUTのデジタルデータ化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital archives for nuclear emulsion data of past physics experiments were studied. Nuclear emulsion is a tracking device with excellent spatial resolution of sub-micron and have been playing an important role in physics. We are succeeding to develop fast read-out system for tracks in emulsion and its latest version (HTS) is achieving a speed of 2000m2/year. In past experiments, a quite limited fraction of emulsion volume ( probably <1% ) had been analyzed due to lack of analysis power and the rest was left un-analyzed. HTS could provide us enough power to analyze all tracks recorded in them. DONUT is an experiment that had been succeeded to observe tau neutrino charged current interactions for the first time in the world. Module #1 of DONUT was successfully read out and it will be a part of our archives. A part of JACEE-13’s emulsion plates, exposed in Antarctic circumpolar flight, was also read out. Those archived data could be used for educational purposes for students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核乾板はサブミクロンの3次元位置分解能を持つ素粒子検出器であり、タウニュートリノの研究などにおいて大きな役割を果たしてきたが、その解析は、顕微鏡を使う時間と手間のかかるものであった。我々はこの解析の自動化を進め、現行の装置HTSは、過去の加速器・気球実験での総乾板面積にほぼ匹敵する、年間読出し面積2000㎡に到達しつつある。これら過去の実験では、実際に読み出した乾板面積は全体の1%に満たず、記録された膨大な飛跡情報のごく一部を活用したに過ぎない。本研究は、これら過去の実験の乾板に記録された全飛跡をHTSで読み出して共有し、原子核乾板のミニマムバイアス解析を行おうとする世界初の試みである。