Study of Medical Isotopes of 99Mo and 67Cu Produced by Deuteron Breakup Neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yasuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (80028240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 和明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
橋本 慎太郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60465995)
橋本 和幸  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 専門業務員 (80414530)
須郷 由美  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (90354836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加速器中性子 / 重陽子加速器 / 放射性医薬品 / 画像診断 / 内用療法 / 負重水素イオン / 個別化医療 / ベータ線 / 放射線医薬品 / テクネチウム99m / 核医学診断 / 銅67 / 無侵襲治療 / 熱分離 / 国産化 / 医療用RI / 重陽子破砕反応 / 非侵襲治療
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化・がん罹患勤労者の増加する社会にあって、数日内の短半減期のRIを特定の臓器等に集積する医薬品と合成したRI医薬品の研究開発は、非侵襲の診断・がん治療用として重要性を増している。核医学診断に必要な99Moを我が国は全て輸入しているが、世界の99Mo供給体制は不安定である。一方、高品質・高強度の67Cu・64Cu製造法は確立していない。我々は、我が国独自の加速器中性子利用の99Mo・67Cu・64Cu製造法を提案し、既存加速器を用いて上記RIの製造量・品質に関わる研究開発を行ってきた。本研究は国内最高強度の加速器中性子を用いこれらRIの実用化に向けた研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
64Cu and 67Cu are promising radionuclides for the diagnosis and treatment of various cancers using radiopharmaceuticals, and the development of a method for their mass production was an urgent issue. We have successfully developed a method to produce large amounts of 64Cu and 67Cu by irradiating large amounts of zinc with fast neutrons produced by an accelerator. We also succeeded in developing a method for the rapid sublimation of the high-strength 64Cu and 67Cu contained in large quantities of irradiated zinc, firstly by a sublimation method, and then by a high recovery rate of the large quantities of zinc. Next, high quality radioactive copper (64Cu and 67Cu) was successfully recovered with high efficiency from the extracted miniscule amounts of zinc and radioactive copper. The obtained specific radioactivity of 64Cu and 67Cu was also found to be sufficiently suitable for clinical application in medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化・がん罹患勤労者の増加する社会にあって、外科手術を伴わない患者に優しい治療法として半減期が数日以内の64Cuと67Cu放射性同位体を含む医薬品を特定のがん患者の臓器等に集積させ結果として低侵襲医療としてがん治療をかなえる方法の重要性は増大しつつありそのために64Cuと67Cuの製造法開発は35年余の課題であった。我々は、我が国独自の加速器中性子利用の67Cu・64Cu製造法を提案、その製造量・医療の品質に関わる基礎研究を成功裏に行い実用化に目途をつけた。