The evolution of cluster member galaxies based on a systematic search of proto-clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimasaku Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00251405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河 / 銀河団 / 銀河の進化
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河は宇宙空間にばらばらに分布しているのではなく、一部は銀河団と呼ばれる集団に属している。興味深いことに、現在の宇宙では、銀河団に属しているかどうかで銀河の性質が大きく異なっている。この違いがいつどのように発生したのかを明らかにするには、過去の銀河団、すなわち原始銀河団の観測が必要である。本研究は、原始銀河団の系統的な探査法を開発し、銀河団の形成期 (現在から100億年以上前) における銀河と銀河団の関係を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present-day universe, galaxies in clusters are quenched while those in the general field are still forming stars. When and how clusters galaxies are quenched is a key issue to understanding the evolution of galaxies. We apply novel cluster-finding method to wide-field galaxy data to find many proto-clusters and investigate the properties of member galaxies. We find that quenched members are already in place in the universe of 2-4 giga years old and that more massive galaxies are more likely to be quenched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義を2点挙げる。1. これまでの原始銀河団の研究の多くは曖昧な定義に基づいて探査された原始銀河団を用いていたため、得られた結果の普遍性に問題があった。またそもそも原始銀河団の数も十分ではなかった。それに対して本研究は、定量的かつ客観的な探査法を開発して、それを広天域の銀河データに適用し、約20億歳という若い宇宙までカバーした、均質かつ大規模な原始銀河団サンプルを作成した。2. 星形成をやめた銀河が約20-40億歳という若い時代に既に存在することを明らかにした。