A study on the early history of star and binary formation and the Galaxy formation through the analysis of carbon-enhanced, metal-poor stars in the Galactic halo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masayuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00111708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙最初の星 / 超金属欠乏星 / 漸近巨星分枝星 / 恒星進化 / 星風・質量放出 / 星・連星系形成 / 核種合成過程 / 銀河系形成史 / 宇宙初代星 / ミラ型変光星 / 星:連星系形成 / 元素の起源 / 質量放出 / 漸近巨星分枝 / 元素合成過程 / 中性子捕獲元素合成 / 星形成 / 連星系形成 / 銀河系形成 / 元素合成
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河系ハローの金属欠乏星について、その多く(20%以上)を占める炭素過剰金属欠乏(CEMP)星の分析から、我々は、現存する低質量星は連星系の伴星として誕生、CEMP星は漸近巨星分枝(AGB) 星に進化する中質量星を主星とし、周期、質量比の異なる3種の連星系を母胎とすることを示した。
本研究では、これらの成果を基礎に、SAGA databaseに集積した観測データと構築したAGB星の進化・核種合成の理論との照合を通して、CEMP星の親連星系の形成時の特性を導出、その金属量依存性から星・連星系の形成史、その物理機構を解読する。それを通して、銀河系ハローの形成・初期進化の全体像の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of extremely metal-poor (EMP) stars and their characteristics has been revealed through recent large-scaled surveys and high dispersion spectroscopic observations with large telescopes such as Subaru. In this study, we explore the origin of these EMP stars from the peculiarities imprinted on their surface abundances and their statistical properties, and on the basis, investigate the star and binary formation processes in the early Universe under the EMP conditions. We also construct the theory of the evolution and nucleosynthesis of stars, in particular of Asymptotic giant branch stars, and the star and binary formation, which are necessary for understanding the observations. Thus, we can derive a new picture on the structure formation history and the origin of elements in the early Universe initiated by the Big Bang.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の曙光とそれに続く恒星がどのように誕生し、初期宇宙の物質進化、構造形成でどのような役割を果たしてきたかを明らかにすることは、観測的にも理論的にも、現在の天文学の焦点の一つである。宇宙初期に誕生した恒星の痕跡を情報源ととして、宇宙初期における星形成、構造形成過程を探る分野は near field cosmology と呼ばれ、今世紀になって8m級の望遠鏡での観測の進展を受けて活発に展開している。本研究は、超新星で金属を生成放出する大質量星ではなく、漸近巨星分枝星に注目した点が新しく、それによって、これまでの研究にはなかった、新たな側面を明らかにすることができた。