VLBI experiment in a stratosphere balloon II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Kono  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波干渉計 / VLBI / 気球 / 成層圏
Outline of Research at the Start
成層圏に電波望遠鏡を気球で打ち上げ世界初の成層圏電波干渉計を実現する。このミッションは大気の影響を受けない新たな天文学研究のサイトを切り拓き、これまで人類が成し得えていない超巨大質量ブラックホールの観測的実証となるブラックホールシャドウの直接撮像を目指す将来のサブミリ波/テラヘルツ帯干渉計を見据える。 本研究は電波干渉計に必要な技術課題の中でフライト実証が必要な技術課題を克服するために世界で初めての成層圏気球VLBI観測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to realize a first radio interferometry on a balloon in the stratosphere. A novel observation filed without the atmospheric absorption and fluctuation will be developed for direct imaging by radio interferometric studies at submm/Tera hertz. We are going to launch a radio telescope on a gondola that was hanged by a balloon as a technological feasibility study. During this study term, we had three flight operation opportunities. However every flights were cancelled because of the weather conditions and so on. Ground based tests had been performed to verify the telescope on the gondola. The result was published. our study is still valuable. Our telescope is expected to be launched in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はブラックホール等の直接撮像を見据えた高分解能電波干渉計のフィールドとしての成層圏を切り拓く学術的意義があった。技術課題をフライト実証することを主とする研究は気象条件等により本期間中には実現できていないため、当初の主となる意義は果たされていないと考えている。しかし本研究は継続しており今後果たされると予想する。システム開発を通じて電波天文学のエンジニアリング教育効果的な意義がある。また施設公開日などでの市民との対話を行い科学のすそ野を広げる社会的貢献を行った。