Investigation of anomalous neutral density enhancement disturbing satellite orbits in the cusp using international sounding rockets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
Kakinami Yoshihiro  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (00437758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙天気 / カスプ / 極域熱圏中性大気密度異常 / 観測ロケット / 宇宙花火 / 共鳴散乱 / 中性大気風 / プラズマドリフト / 熱圏大気密度異常 / 化学物質放出 / バリウム / ストロンチウム / スバールバル諸島 / 熱圏大気風 / 中性大気密度異常 / サウンディングロケット
Outline of Research at the Start
人工衛星は大気の空気抵抗を受けて姿勢や軌道を変化させる.人工衛星に影響を与える熱圏中性大気の密度分布に未知の異常上昇が極域カスプで見つかった.この密度異常の原因を明らかにするためには,この場所でのジュール加熱を見積もる必要がある.それを調べるためには熱圏大気風とその場での電場を同時に計測する必要がある.太陽極端紫外光により短時間でイオン化するバリウムとイオン化しないストロンチウムを観測ロケットから高度100 km付近に放出し,発光するそれらの動きを地上から追跡することにより熱圏大気風とプラズマドリフト速度を同時に計測する.電場はプラズマドリフト速度から見積もることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been found that a regional enhancement of thermospheric density at 400 km altitude in a polar cusp region. To clarify the cause of the enhancement, it is necessary to measure the neutral atmospheric wind and ion drift there. In this study, we aim to measure them by emitting gases scattering the sun light (barium and strontium) from sounding rockets and reveal the enhancement in the density of the polar thermosphere. Two rocket experiments were conducted under the COVIT-19 pandemic, and one of them was successful. However, because the gas was released outside the target region, the cause of the increase could not be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民間を含め,多くの人工衛星を利用するようになった現在,衛星の軌道や姿勢に影響を与える熱圏の大気密度を正確に予測することは,安全な衛星運用に必要不可欠である.衛星が飛び交う高度に,これまで知られていなかった大気の構造が存在することは,衛星運用にとって大きな影響を与える.成因を明らかにすることで,コンピュータシミュレーションに物理プロセスを組み込むことができ,大気密度の予測を正確にすることで安全な宇宙利用が可能となる.