Project/Area Number |
19K03956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Akihiro 鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (90582833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 顕正 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70284479)
藤本 晶子 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40578803)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シューマン共鳴 / 太陽活動 / フレア / SPE / 電離圏 / 磁場変動 / 地上磁場 / 誘導磁力計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙災害回避のためには電離圏の変動を理解する必要があるが、フレア・太陽プロトンイベント(SPE)の影響が大きい下部電離圏は人工衛星による直接観測がほぼ不可能であり、電波観測でも限定的な観測しかできない。一方、地上磁場変動に現れる8.0Hz程度のシューマン共鳴(SR)は、その周波数に全球的な下部電離圏の密度・高度変化が反映される特性を持つ。本研究では、SRを通してフレア・SPE時の下部電離圏の電子密度・高度変化とその時間スケールを解明するとともに、SR変動のパターンをモデルとして理解、提唱する。また、SRが常時観測される利点から、宇宙災害回避を目指したSRによる電離圏モニタリングシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined Schumann Resonance (SR) measured by an induction magnetometer at Kuju, Japan. The periodicity of SR parameters is dominant at about 360 and 180 days. The 27-days period, which corresponds to the solar rotational period, also can be seen. The daily variation of SR amplitudes corresponded with the thunderstorm activity in Africa, Asia, North America, and South America. We further found the SR frequency well correlated with EUV flux for long period. Variations of SR frequency often associated with solar flares. Since X-ray and EUV of flares enhance the ionization of Earth's ionosphere, the variation of the SR frequency seems to reflect the electron density in the ionospheric D-region. For SPEs (solar proton events), the variation of the SR frequency in eastward component corresponded with enhancement of the Proton flux. We conclude that SR reflects conditions of the lower ionosphere during the intense solar activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フレアや太陽プロトンイベント(SPE)といった、宇宙災害を引き起こす現象に伴うシューマン共鳴(SR)の変動を明らかにできたことは学術的意義を持つ。また、下部電離圏の変動は衛星などによる観測が困難な領域であるため、SRから下部電離圏の密度変化を推定できたことは、宇宙天気という観点からも意義がある事である。さらにSRは地球の気候変化、地震との対応も確認されており、本研究で解明したSRの特性は、それら異分野の学術研究にも利用可能という発展性を持つ。