Project/Area Number |
19K03962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOKAWA Atsushi 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00178039)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海洋循環 / 東向きジェット / 西岸境界流続流 / 再循環 / 西岸境界流続流再循環システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋上層の大規模な循環(海流)は背景となる鉛直密度成層の下での海面からの風応力と浮力の強制によって決まる考えられる。ここでは、循環構造全体の形成の力学理論(海洋大循環論)の構築を目標に、特に、東向きに流れる西岸境界流続流ジェットに着目する。中緯度の海洋循環は高緯度側の亜寒帯循環と低緯度側の亜熱帯循環からなるが、黒潮のような西岸境界流は循環境界まで行くことなく離岸し、東向きの続流ジェットを形成する。この続流ジェットの緯度とその長さの決定要因、および、ジェットが存在するための外部条件は未だ明らかではなく、ここでの研究対象である。シンプルな理論と数値実験的研究により、それらの問題の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the Kuroshio leaves the Japanese coast, it forms the Kuroshio Extension jet, which extends eastward for a long distance. This study theoretically and numerically investigated the meridional structure of the oceanic currents in areas where such western boundary current extension jet exists, the latitude of the extension jet, and how far the jet extends, using simple models. As a result, it has been found that if the large-scale southward flow has no influence, the latitude and meridional structure of the jet can be roughly determined by the large-scale circulation field and the jet strength, and the jet length is strongly affected by the background large-scale southward flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西岸境界流続流ジェットの緯度や長さの大規模な海洋循環との関係を明らかにすることは、海盆スケールの海洋循環を理解するために必要である。また、西岸境界流続流域は海洋から大気への熱放出の大きなところであり、その大規模な風の場への応答を理解することは、気候変化の予測と理解にも重要であると考えられる。