Basic research for the tsunami prediction system based on sea-surface height observation using ship-mounted GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Niwa Yoshihiro  国立極地研究所, 国際極域・地球環境研究推進センター, 特任研究員 (40345260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords津波 / GPS / 船舶観測 / 航空機観測 / 海面高度観測 / 気象津波 / GNSS / 船舶GPS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たな津波の観測方法として、船舶設置GPSによって津波に伴う海面高度の変動を捉えることを試みる。特に、発生頻度が低い地震津波の代わりに、九州西岸で冬季から春季に毎年発生する気圧変動に起因する気象津波(あびき)に着目し、九州西岸沖合を航行する民間定期フェリーに高精度GPSを設置して長期連続観測を行う。さらに数値実験を行い、世界各地の津波常襲国の沖合を航行する多数の民間船舶で津波が観測できた場合、地震津波の予測精度がどの程度向上しうるのか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to test offshore ships as a platform for tsunami wave observation, we attempted the sea surface elevation measurement using high-precision GPS installed on board a research ship in Otsuchi Bay, Iwate Prefecture. The results show that sea surface elevation can be measured with an error less than ten centimeters. Next, we planned the GPS observation using a commercial ferry ship, but it failed to accomplish due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Subsequently, we conducted numerical experiments to assess airplanes as a tsunami observation platform. As a result, it is confirmed that if sufficient data were obtained from multiple commercial airplanes flying over the Nankai Trough, tsunami prediction could be achieved in a shorter observation time and with higher accuracy than with existing ocean bottom pressure gauge observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度な津波の即時予測を行うには、地震発生直後に震源に近い沖合で津波を直接観測することが必要不可欠である。本研究では、新たな津波の観測方法として、沖合を航行する船舶に搭載したGPSによって、津波検知に十分な精度で海面変位の測定ができることを示した。さらに、沖合を航行する複数の航空機を使っても、津波を高い精度で予測できる可能性があることを示した。本研究の成果は、将来、船舶や航空機を活用した比較的低コストで全海洋をカバーできる津波予測システムを構築するための基礎となり、津波による人的被害を大幅に軽減させるのに重要な貢献をするものと期待できる。