Project/Area Number |
19K03967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2020-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Junshi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00726193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 英明 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 室長 (10354490)
新野 宏 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (90272525)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 極端気象 / LES / 気象モデル / 線状降水帯 / 台風 / 竜巻 / 接地境界層 / 乱流 / 豪雨 / 地表面フラックス / 風洞実験 / 深層学習 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / 積乱雲 / 風洞 / 極端現象 / 突風 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
突風や豪雨などの極端現象をもたらす、積乱雲により構成されるシステムは数kmから数10kmのスケールをもつ。それらが解像されるような高解像度の計算を行う場合、極端現象時の乱流の実態や、適切なパラメタリゼ-ションの在り方は未解明である。3次元的な乱流構造を把握する最も有力な手段はLarge Eddy Simulation(LES)であり、我々は極端現象を生ずる台風全体や線状降水帯を対象に、世界最大規模のLESを実施しており、メカニズムや大スケールの構造に果たす役割を解明し、適切なパラメタライズ手法を探る。またLESの検証のため、気象観測データや風洞実験で取得される乱流の実測データを活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed and analyzed Large Eddy Simulations (LES) of a variety of extreme weather events. 1) We presented idealized experiments of heavy rainfall by quasi-stationary quasi-linear convective system (back-building system) and conducted sensitivity experiments for various soundings using this setup. 2) We analyzed simulation results of tornadoes that occurred near Nobeoka in the Typhoon 1917. 3) We conducted LES for the entire tropical cyclone from onset to rapid development and matured stage. Based on wind tunnel experiments and field observations, a new parameterization of surface layer fluxes suitable for the LES has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
極端気象に伴う乱流は水平非一様、かつ自由大気中も活発であり、通常時の乱流とは異なる。極端現象時の気流構造や温度構造を3次元的に把握できるLESとよばれる高解像度・大規模シミュレーションにより、線状降水帯・台風・竜巻などの極端気象を捉えた。この計算結果を活用し、乱流のメカニズムなどの実態・役割の解明や、適切なパラメタライズ手法を探った。観測や実験データを用い、このようなシミュレーションの検証や高精度化も行った。