Arctic ocean acidification and its impact on marine organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Michiyo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50601382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 克典  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40359162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 北極海 / 酸性化 / 過飽和水 / 未飽和水 / 殻の状態 / 翼足類 / カナダ海盆
Outline of Research at the Start
酸性化と温暖化が他の海よりも先んじて進行している北極海で,「人為起源の環境変化により,炭酸カルシウムの殻をもつ翼足類にとって殻の形成が困難となり,個体数の減少につながっている」ことを証明するため,北極海の翼足類の殻密度を測定し,水温や炭酸カルシウム飽和度,二酸化炭素濃度などの現場環境との比較を行う。翼足類のサンプルは過去に北極海の0-100m層で採取されたものに加えて,本研究で新たに数10mきざみの層別採取を行い,翼足類の生息深度と現場環境との詳細な関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arctic Ocean is particularly vulnerable to ocean acidification (OA). In this study, we examined the progress of OA in the Canada Basin of the Arctic Ocean over the past 18 years. The results show that aragonite unsaturated layer has thickend in both the surface and sub-surface layers. Interestingly, we also found that the thickness of oversaturated layer in the middle of the two layers did not change much. Furthermore, most of the shells Limacina helicina collected in the Canada Basin were intact, though some shells were partly dissolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人為起源CO2による海洋の酸性化が全球で進行しつつあり,生物への影響が懸念されている。北極海カナダ海盆は,ほかの海に先駆けて酸性化の影響が深刻化していると考えられている。本研究は,過去18年の観測データを解析し,カナダ海盆表層および亜表層において,酸性化により炭酸カルシウム未飽和に達した海水が表層と亜表層の両方で体積を拡大していることを明らかにした。また,現場の動物プランクトンを調査したところ,多くの個体の殻は正常であったが,一部の個体は殻の表層が溶解していることが分かった。これらの結果は,今後各地で進行する海洋酸性化の影響を予測するうえで重要な知見を与えるものである。