Emission of amines from forests and their contribution to the new particle formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kiyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60373049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミン / エアロゾル / 森林 / 新粒子生成 / 発生源
Outline of Research at the Start
地球気候を左右するエアロゾル個数濃度は、気体分子からの新粒子生成反応により増加する。近年、新粒子を安定的に生成する重要な化学種としてアミンが注目されている。では、アミンの大気圏への発生源は何か? 全球的な気候を考える上では海洋上や森林域などの清浄大気における発生源が重要だが、その理解は不十分である。特に森林から発生するアミンに関する研究例は極めて少ない。本研究では、森林フィールドにおいてエアロゾル及びガス相中アミンの高精度な分離・捕集を行ない、アミンと関連物質を定量する。そのデータを基に、森林から大気圏へのアミンの発生量と発生プロセスを解明し、森林由来アミンの新粒子生成への関与を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simultaneous observations of amines in the aerosols and gas phase were conducted at a forested site on the northern foot of Mt. Fuji. The concentrations of several amines, such as methylamine and dimethylamine, in fine particles increased during the warm season, and showed positive correlations with their concentrations in the gas phase. The concentrations of these gaseous amines showed positive correlations with NH3 gas concentration and air temperature, suggesting that the volatilization of amines from the forest soils was accelerated as air temperature increased, and that these gaseous amines reacted with acidic components to form fine particles. These results suggest the emission of amines from the forest soils and their contribution to the formation and/or growth of fine particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾル個数濃度の増減は、太陽光散乱の程度を左右するなど、地球気候に大きな影響を及ぼす。気体分子からエアロゾルが生成される新粒子生成反応は、エアロゾル個数濃度を増やす最も重要な経路である。近年この反応を促進する物質としてアミンが注目されているが、大気中アミンに関する観測例は少なく、その濃度レベルや発生源の理解は乏しい。本研究において、森林土壌からアミンが発生しエアロゾルの生成や成長を促していることが示唆された。このことは、地球陸地面積のおよそ3割を占める森林から発生するアミンが、地球大気のエアロゾル個数濃度のバックグランド値を決定し、地球の気候とその変動に影響を及ぼしている可能性を示唆する。