Variation of primay production in the Japanese coastal water speculating to be oligotropic: Example of Ise Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Joji  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (40304969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords富栄養化 / 貧栄養化 / 植物プランクトン / 伊勢湾 / 三河湾 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 海色 / クロロフィルa / 海色衛星 / 長期変動 / 沿岸 / 基礎生産
Outline of Research at the Start
日本沿岸域では、過去に富栄養化によって赤潮等の被害が出ていたため、世界に先駆けて栄養塩の負荷量削減が行われてきたが、近年は逆に貧栄養化で生物生産の減少が懸念されている。しかし、時間的・空間的変動の大きい基礎生産については、その長期変化の実態は把握されていない。本研究では、特に日本の代表的内湾の一つである伊勢湾に注目して、これまで活用されていなかった過去20年間の衛星データによって、植物プランクトンの現存量・群集構造・基礎生産のデータセットを作成し、この高空間解像度・高時間頻度のデータから長期変動・変化を明らかにし、栄養塩負荷削減の影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accuracy of phytoplankton pigment, chlorophyll-a (Chl-a) estimation by satellite in Ise and Mikawa Bays was improved and clarified its variability and changes from 1998 to 2014. 17-year spatial and monthly mean values of Chl-a were high in summer and low in winter, which corresponded to the monthly mean values of river inflows. Long-term changes were determined from the mean values for each month, and they were not statistically significant in any month. This result does not correspond to the declining trend in the recently compiled Chl-a field data. This could be due to 1) problems with the satellite data, 2) too large variability in space-time, and 3) an increase in the proportion of small plankton underestimated in the field observations. Further analysis is required to take these factors into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸の富栄養化での環境悪化に対して、日本では栄養塩の負荷量削減が行われてきた。しかし、近年は逆に貧栄養化による生物生産の減少していることが懸念されているがその実態はよくわかっていない。本研究では、日本の代表的内湾である伊勢・三河湾について、これまで長期解析がされていなかった衛星データを利用して、精度を改善した17年間のクロロフィルaのデータセットを作成した。そこで得られた変化は現場データとは異なったが、さらに高精度の長期的なデータ蓄積が約束されている衛星データによって、海洋環境をモニタリングできる可能性が高まった。