Project/Area Number |
19K03988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaki Yasuo 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (20272891)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 弥陀ヶ原火山 / 地獄谷 / 水蒸気噴火 / モニタリング / IoTカメラ / UAV / 定点観測 / 熱水系 / マグマ供給系 / タイムラプスカメラ / マグマ溜り |
Outline of Research at the Start |
弥陀ヶ原火山(富山県)の地獄谷では、過去1万年間に繰り返し水蒸気噴火が発生しており、近い将来に再び水蒸気噴火が発生することが危惧されている。次期噴火に向けた監視と防災対策をより現実的なものとするため、本課題では以下の学術調査・研究を地獄谷で実施する。(1)再噴火の準備段階が進行しつつある新大安地獄(地獄谷内にある小火口の一つ)でタイムラプスカメラを用いたモニタリングを行い、噴火の前兆現象を検出する。(2)赤外線カメラ搭載UAVによる熱観測と、水蒸気噴火が頻発し始める直前に噴出した溶岩についての物質科学的解析を基に、地下のマグマ供給系―熱水流動経路のモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, monitoring of fumaroles and hydrothermal vents was conducted at Jigokudani, which is considered to be a hypothetical crater for the next eruption of Midagahara Volcano. Through UAV observations, it was confirmed that the fumaroles and hydrothermal vents are aligned in an east-west direction, suggesting the existence of an east-west hydrothermal pathway in the subsurface. Monitoring using IoT cameras revealed that crater walls were collapsing and burial was progressing at Shin-Oyasu Jigoku (small crater), where the latest phreatomagmatic eruption occurred, and that gas emission was being impeded. Petrological analysis of the eruption product (Tamadono Lava) from the last magmatic eruption suggests that the depth of the magma reservoir, a candidate source of hydrothermal fluids, is about 4-12 km, which is consistent with the previously determined depth of the seismic low-velocity region under the Hida Mountains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題により、観光シーズンという限られた期間ではあるものの弥陀ヶ原火山の次期噴火の想定火口である地獄谷内にIoTカメラを設置し、地獄谷全域及び主要噴気帯のリアルタイムモニタリングが実施できるようになった。これにより、今後観光シーズンに地獄谷内で異常現象や噴火が発生した場合には、関係機関への速やかな情報提供が可能となった。このリアルタイムモニタリングは、今後も富山県の協力を得て継続できる見込みである。また、UAV調査で得られた噴気帯の分布に関する情報からは、熱水供給系が東西性の構造を有することが示唆されただけではなく、今後の火山活動評価や観測網施設の際に基礎資料とする。