Rock magnetic studies in evaluating thermal history of hot springs in active volcanic areas: Case studies from Mn wad deposits in Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Kazuo  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (60624806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 英男  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマンガン土 / 鉱床 / 温泉水 / 火山 / 環境磁気 / 古地磁気 / 岩石磁気 / マンガン / 火山活動 / 磁気特性 / 北海道 / 岩石磁気学 / 古地磁気学 / 年代測定
Outline of Research at the Start
火山噴火の予測に対し,長期に渡る連続的な火山活動記録は必須であるが,常時観測網の整備前の連続的な時系列データの取得は著しく困難である.本研究は,火山活動と密接な関係にある温泉水に着目し,北海道の活火山地域の温泉水から恒常的に沈殿する二酸化マンガンを対象に,古地磁気・岩石磁気学研究を行う.採取試料から,連続的な古地磁気年代と磁性粒子の種類・量・粒径の変化を求め,温泉水の活動期間と環境変化を明らかにし,活火山の連続的な熱史の解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the major magnetic minerals in manganese wad sediments collected from the foot of either Komagatake and Asahidake volcanoes in Hokkaido are consistent regardless of depth from the pond bottom or locations of the core collection. The results indicate that there would have been no significant changes in volcanic conditions or the pathways of hot spring water since these manganese wads had precipitated from the hot springs by bacteria. Paleomagnetic and rock magnetic analyses of the Grum deposit in Canada indicate that the intrusion of the nearby Cretaceous Anvil batholith was not related to the formation of this deposit and that the ore genesis was associated with tectonic movements of the Jurassic age. These results show the effectiveness of paleomagnetism and rock magnetism in studying ore deposits, volcanism, and their relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に火山活動の解明には,古文書や火山灰層・火山噴出物等の研究から火山噴火年代や噴火の様式を明らかにされる.一方,噴火を伴わない期間については,常時観測網が整備される以前の詳細な情報の取得は著しく困難である.本研究で得られた成果により,火山の状態の推定に温泉水から恒常的に沈殿する堆積物の岩石磁気特性解析が有効である新知見が得られ,火山学や資源地質学への新規手法としての展開が期待される.