A method for estimating volcanic gas emission based on acoustical features of volcanic fumaroles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Akihiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70420403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords阿蘇山 / 火山 / 空振 / 噴火 / 火山ガス / 無人航空機 / 熱 / 噴気 / 噴気ジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、阿蘇中岳第一火口の噴気活動を対象にして、音響アレイ観測と可視・熱赤外線映像観測、および山麓でのSO2放出率測定を繰り返し実施する。これらのデータから、噴気ジェットのストローハル数の推定を行う。推定したストローハル数を用いることで、噴気ジェットの周波数時間変化からSO2 放出率を逐次推定することを目指す。3カ年かけて、ストローハル数の推定精度を高めていくと同時に、手法の限界・妥当性と一般拡張性についての検討も行う。噴気ジェットの音響観測をもとにした連続かつ自動的な火山ガスSO2 放出率推定によって、火山噴火発生の切迫性評価や、噴火活動推移予測の高精度化などへの貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to several reasons, including the higher level of volcanic activity at the Nakadake first crater of Aso volcano, severe damage to infrasound stations caused by phreatic explosions in October 2020, and known mechanical problems on a thermal camera deployed on the unmanned aerial system that has newly purchased by this fund, we were forced to change the primally study plan of this research. However, we obtained fundamental results that will contribute to the improvement of volcanic monitoring, which is the goal of this study. They were the operations of an unoccupied aerial system leading to understanding detailed changes in crater topography, the spatial distribution of volcanic bombs due to the 2020 explosion, sampling of volcanic gases, improving the analytical methodology of the thermal data, and waveform inversions of infrasound pulses frequently observed before phreatic explosions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
噴火が発生すると立ち入り禁止区域が設定され、この外から火山活動状況を把握することが要請される。本研究では、噴火中の阿蘇山でドローンを使用したさまざまな観測を試行し、火口地形変化や噴出物の飛散範囲を把握することに成功した。また、火山ガスサンプリングや熱データ解析法の高精度化でも成果を上げた。また、空振データ波形解析を準リアルタイムで行えば水蒸気爆発発生を予見できるかもしれないことを見出した。