Modeling of moving and emplacement for Obsidian lava flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kuniyuki  愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20440620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 康司  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10510745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黒曜石 / 溶岩 / 神津島 / 姫島 / 阿蘇 / 皮子平 / 古地磁気 / 流紋岩
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において流紋岩マグマの噴火は一般的である。流紋岩マグマの多くは溶岩として流出すると、ガラス質の黒曜石溶岩となる。そのため黒曜石溶岩の流動特性、さらには起きうる災害を理解しなければいけないが、黒曜石溶岩の観測事例が少ないので、リスク評価に必要な知見は不十分である。そこで本研究は、波食により良く露出した黒曜石溶岩の地質および磁気的研究により、流動、定置過程をモデル化することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined four obsidian lavas (Takanoobane, Sanukayama, Shiroyama, and Kawagodaira) and revealed their extrusion, moving, and emplacement histories. Especially in Shiroyama lava, we proposed the following history. Obsidian lithofacies had already been formed within the conduit. The obsidian started to effuse with rapid inflation. The moving porous lava was finally emplaced as dense lava formed by continuous bubble collapsing. In this study, we explained the flow dynamics of obsidian lava comprehensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒曜石溶岩の噴出は、発生頻度が極めて低い火山現象である。そのため、いざ噴出した時にはどのように流動し、いかなる災害に発展するのかはわかっていない。本研究は、地層に記録された過去の黒曜石溶岩を調査し、その噴出、流動、定置に至る過程を明らかにしたものである。城山溶岩では、火道の黒曜石が発泡することで膨張しながら噴出し、流動中にはその気泡が崩壊しながら扇状に広がることを明らかにした。これにより黒曜石溶岩流動中のガスの移動経路が明らかになった。これは、災害につながる溶岩表面の爆発現象を理解する上で重要な知見である。