Development of a new evaluation method for fumarolic activities in active volcanoes with interferometric SAR analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2023)
Hot Springs Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Doke Ryosuke  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00604109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords干渉SAR解析 / 箱根火山 / 水蒸気噴火 / 熱水系 / 地すべり / 干渉SAR / 噴気活動 / 土壌水分 / 噴気地帯 / 干渉SAR時系列解析 / 土壌水分量 / ALOS-2 / 噴気地 / 火山 / 活火山 / 放熱量
Outline of Research at the Start
人工衛星搭載の合成開口レーダー(Synthetic Aperture Radar: SAR)による干渉解析はこれまで地殻変動の検出に威力を発揮してきたが、本研究では、地殻変動解析においてノイズとして扱われてきた水蒸気による遅延を信号としてとらえ、活火山周辺の噴気地帯の抽出を試みるとともに、その活動を評価する手法の開発を行う。本研究で開発する手法は、人工衛星のデータを使用するため、立ち入り規制や奥深い山地などで現地の観測が困難な場合でもデータの取得・解析が可能となる利点があり、面的に観測するため噴気域の移動・拡大・縮小などの監視が可能であることから、火山活動のモニタリングに大きく貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the structure that characterizes the shallow hydrothermal system of Hakone volcano as a field where phreatic eruptions are occurred is clarified from the results of interferometric SAR analysis. Based on a model of underground pressure sources estimated from surface displacement revealed by interferometric SAR analysis, the shallow hydrothermal system of Hakone volcano is characterized by pocket- shaped fluid reservoirs and northwest-southeast striking cracks as fluid supply paths to the reservoirs. We also found that the volcano has been contracting since the 2015 phreatic eruption, and that landslide displacement has been observed. All of these phenomena are considered to be caused by the hydrothermal activity of the volcano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水蒸気噴火はその活動の規模が小さく,観測事例が少ないため,その活動の予測などが困難な現象である.本研究では,2015年に水蒸気噴火が発生した箱根火山を対象に,干渉SAR解析を多数実施することにより,水蒸気噴火前や,噴火後の地表面変位の推移を明らかにした.これにより,水蒸気噴火を発生させる場としての箱根火山の浅部熱水系を特徴づける構造について明らかにすることができた.この特徴は,過去に同火山で発生した水蒸気噴火や周辺地域における地殻変動などとも関連があることが示され,本研究成果により,箱根火山を含む同地域の防災を考える上での基礎的なデータを得ることができたと言える.