Relationship between explosivity and driving force of eruption inferred from conduit geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Geshi Nobuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / 火山爆発 / 噴火推移予測 / マグマ溜まり / 爆発的噴火 / 割れ目噴火 / カルデラ陥没 / マグマ過剰圧 / マグマ上昇速度 / メルト包有物 / 三宅島 / 桜島 / 火道 / マグマ / 爆発性 / 過剰圧
Outline of Research at the Start
マグマの地表への通路である火道の形状やその中のマグマの過剰圧は、地表における火山噴火の激しさや噴出率をコントロールする重要な物理量であるが、活動的火山ではそれを直接観測することは不可能である。本研究では、噴火割れ目の形状からマグマの過剰圧を弾性変形モデルにより復元し、噴出物の分布・岩相などから噴火の爆発性やマグマ噴出率を復元し、さらに噴出物の発泡組織から火道内のマグマ中の気泡量を復元する。これらを総合して割れ目噴火の爆発性の多様性に対するマグマ過剰圧の影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Explosive fissure eruptions on Sakurajima and Miyakejima volcanoes were investigated to estimate magma excess pressure in magma chamber and conduit. We collected samples along the stratigraphic sequence of the deposits and analyzed the depressurization microstructures to examine the magma decompression rate, eruption rate, and magma excess pressure. The temporal development process of magma excess pressure obtained at Sakurajima and other volcanoes was applied to fissure eruptions of larger caldera-forming eruptions to advance a comprehensive understanding of magma accumulation and magma pressure changes in the crater during explosive eruptions of various sizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
爆発的割れ目噴火の発生やその推移をコントロールするマグマの過剰圧変化を実際の噴火事例を用いて復元し、割れ目噴火の爆発性と火道中のマグマの過剰圧との関係を明らかにした.マグマ過剰圧は噴火直前の地盤変動などに直接反映するため、本研究の成果は噴火直前の地盤変動から発生が切迫する割れ目噴火の爆発性の予測に直結する.