Simultaneous estimation of fault geometry and slip distribution for large earthquakes by analysis of tele-seismic body waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yagi Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50370713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深畑 幸俊  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10313206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords震源過程 / 高自由度モデル / インバージョン / 複雑な断層形状 / 震源過程インバージョン / ポテンシーテンソル / 震源過程解析 / 巨大地震 / 断層形状 / すべり量分布 / 同時推定
Outline of Research at the Start
大地震がどのような断層面形状を有し、断層面形状とすべりの時空間分布がどのような関係にあるのかを明らかにするために、遠地実体波を用いて断層面形状と曲面上のすべり量の時空間分布を同時に求める新しい震源過程解析手法を提案する。開発した手法を実地震に適用して、その有効性を確認した上で、断層面形状の変化が動的な破壊伝播に及ぼす影響について精査し、複雑な大地震の成長過程の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new source process analysis method, the Potency Density Tensor Inversion method, was developed to simultaneously estimate the fault geometry and the spatiotemporal distribution of fault slip on the fault surface using tele-seismic body waves. First, the validity of the potency density tensor inversion method was investigated through numerical experiments. It was shown that the distribution of the focal mechanism solution can be stably estimated. It was then applied to real seismic data, and the data analyses showed that the fault geometry can be reconstructed and that changes in the fault geometry lead to irregular rupture propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震の破壊がどのように成長していったのかを記述する震源過程モデルは、震源の物理を議論する上で基礎情報となっている。一方で、仮定した断層モデルや解析手法の違いによって異なる解が得られることが指摘されており、震源過程モデルから震源の物理を議論する上でのボトルネックになっている。
本研究は、従来の震源過程解析で設定する必要がある断層面を設定することなく、モデル平面を設定することで断層形状と断層すべりの時空間分布を推定する新手法を開発した。これによって、複雑な地震の震源過程を安定に解析することが可能となった。