Archaean metamorphism and tectonics recorded in micro and minor minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kazumasa  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (70586677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジルコン / アパタイト / LA-ICP-MS / 太古代 / 微量元素 / TTG / 年代測定 / 花崗岩 / 変成岩 / チタナイト / 石英 / U-Pb / プレートテクトニクス / U-Pb年代
Outline of Research at the Start
プレートテクトニクスの開始時期についてはよく分かっていない。これは、岩石形成年代が古ければ古いほど、後の時代の変成・変質などの影響により形成情報の書き換えが起こり、形成初期の情報が消失してしまうからである。しかし、そういった情報は後の影響を免れやすい岩石中の微小・微量鉱物のなかに残されている可能性がある。そこで地球上で最も古い時代の岩石を産する太古代地質体に注目し、最新の分析技術をその中に含まれる微小・微量鉱物に適用することで、形成プロセスに関わる初期情報を引き出す。そして、得られた結果から太古代の変成作用やテクトニクスを議論することで、地球におけるプレートテクトニクス開始時期を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined several analytical conditions for LA-ICP-MS age dating and quantitative analysis of micro and/or minor minerals such as zircon, apatite, titanite, and phengite in metamorphic and igneous rocks, and discussed the Archaean tectonics, based on the obtained data. As a result, the magmatic P-T condition recorded in Barberton Granitoid Greenstone Terrain (BGGT) rocks in South Africa showed that the TTG had coexisted with eclogite residue and/or garnet amphibolite residue during the initial generation. In addition, combining our data with Archaean geodynamics models indicate the subduction and melting of oceanic plateaus played a major role in the tectono-magmatism of the BGGT. The essence of the formation of the BGGT is the subduction of the oceanic plateaus induced by horizontal tectonics like Plate tectonics in the present Earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ研究課題は、地球史におけるプレートテクトニクスの開始時期特定や、現在の地球では生成しないTTG花崗岩の成因解明など、岩石記録が少ない地質時代の未解決問題と密接な関わりがある。本研究の学術的意義は、そういった未解決問題の糸口を掴むために太古代岩石の微小・微量鉱物に注目し、測定機器を駆使して、当時の造構運動の痕跡を読み取ったことと言える。また、社会的意義の面では、本研究は経済的な実利性はないが、教育現場や教養のための新しい「知」としての役割を持っているため、この新しい「知」とともにまだ「未解決」な部分を合わせて説明することで、学校教育が掲げる「探究的な学び」につながると考える。