Actovity of slow earthquakes in the Tokai region based on analog seismograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Takanori  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (90500744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 哲也  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (80455253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスロー地震 / 微動 / アナログ地震計記録 / 記録紙 / アナログ記録 / テクトニック微動 / 深部低周波微動 / アナログ波形記録 / 関東・東海地殻活動観測網
Outline of Research at the Start
防災科学技術研究所が運用していた関東・東海地殻活動観測網により,愛知県東部の深部低周波微動発生域周辺の観測点については,1980年代以降のアナログ地震波形記録が記録紙上に残されている.これを用いて,同地域における深部低周波微動の過去の活動状況を明らかにすることを目指す.数値シミュレーション研究からはプレート間地震の発生が予想される領域周辺の応力蓄積過程を反映して,長期的に活動状況が変化する可能性も指摘されている.こうした観点を加え,実際の観測記録に基づいて現在の活動状況との差異および,長期間にわたる活動状況の変化を議論し,大地震発生準備過程とスロー地震の関係解明に貢献することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We scanned analog seismograms which are stored in National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience. At first, the activity of tectonic tremor in the eastern Aichi region was visually confirmed using the scanned images and the paper recordings. To analyze tremor locations, we developed a program to extract digital seismic data from the image files. We successfully digitized waveforms on the paper recordings, while non-seismic information, especially time marks, is contaminated. Then, we developed the method to remove the effect of time marks which were added by ink recorders. We analyzed the obtained digital data, and successfully located an epicenter of active tremor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフの沈み込み深部で発生するスロー地震は,21世紀に入ってから発見された現象であるため,それ以前の活動状況について明らかでない.とくに2000年代以前の微動については,連続のデジタル地震計記録が残されていることが少なく,活動状況は全く知られていない状況であった.防災科研に残されているアナログ記録を利用し,微動活動の状況を把握するための手法を開発し,その道筋をつけたことは大きな意義がある.また,同アナログ記録を一部ではあるが,デジタル化することで複製を保管することが可能になったことは.記録紙の劣化や廃棄等により,貴重なデータが失われることを防ぐ意味でも重要な意義がある.