Development of a method to measure trace organic matter content and N+C stable isotope ratios in samples containing low amounts of organic matter and high amounts of sulfur.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yohei  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 准研究副主任 (90756199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤崎 渉  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80815192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫黄 / コバルト / 二酸化硫黄 / 三酸化硫黄 / 銅 / バナジウム / 銀 / 同位体 / 酸化コバルト(II) / 硫化物 / 硫酸塩 / 四酸化三コバルト / 軽元素同位体比 / 元素分析 / バナジン酸銀 / 有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
海底や河床の堆積物中の有機物の元素組成・安定同位体比組成を調べることにより、その堆積物ができた当時の環境や、堆積物の続成過程を推定するための重要な情報を得ることができます。そのため堆積物試料の軽元素分析は多くの研究室で盛んにおこなわれています。しかし、堆積物試料の中には、硫化物や硫酸塩を多量に含むものがあり、分析時に妨害成分が発生するため、正確で再現性のある分析を安定的に行うことが困難です。この困難を克服し有益な分析値を得るため、硫黄除去能のある試薬を合成し、既存の元素分析機器に組み込むことにより、硫黄を大量に含む化合物の軽元素の元素分析・安定同位体分析を可能にすることを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon and nitrogen analysis using an elemental analyzer is a widely used analysis method.When analyzing biological samples or raw materials, it is unlikely that the required amount of sample is insufficient, but rock and sediment samples have a low organic matter content, making analysis difficult because sufficient signal strength cannot be obtained.In such cases, there are methods to increase the amount of sample to be analyzed and increase sensitivity by using narrower diameter tubes. However, if the sample contains many components that interfere with analysis, such as sulfur, the sulfur oxides in the combustion gas may not be completely removed, making analysis difficult.In this research, we aimed for stable and continuous high-sensitivity and high-precision analysis of difficult-to-analyze samples by incorporating a sulfur removal reactor into the flow path of an existing elemental analyzer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、これまで分析が難しかった低有機物含有・高硫黄含有サンプルの有機物含有量と安定窒素・炭素同位体分析の安定的かつ継続的な高感度・高精度分析への道が開かれました。これまで重要ではあるが、分析が難しいことから分析を敬遠され、学術的に重要なデータが取れていなかったタイプのサンプルからも有用な情報がえられ、また分析妨害成分の影響で分析が度々中断され、分析時間が長大になっていた分析上の問題が解決されると期待されます。安定した分析が可能となることにより、分析時間が短縮されるのみならず、機器の故障率やダウンタイムの低減、オペレーターによらず安定したデータが取得できる社会的意義につながります。