Elucidation of the change patterns of the land and the coast climate in the Sea of Japan side since the Pliocene based on microfossil analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Irizuki Toshiaki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60262937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 桂  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80402098)
渡邉 正巳  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 客員研究員 (80626276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貝形虫化石 / 花粉化石 / 鮮新世 / 完新世 / 古水温 / 古気候 / 植生 / 花粉分析 / 鍬江層 / 貝形虫 / 小浜湾 / 北半球氷河作用 / 気候変動 / 宍道湖 / 青森湾 / 貝形虫分析 / 対馬 / 花粉化石分析 / 陸奥湾 / 微化石
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,対馬暖流の流入が本格的になった今から約350万年前以降に焦点を当て,沿岸と陸上の気候や環境の変動過程を高時間分解能で復元し,お互いの関連性や同調性を数量的に解析し,大気と海洋との相互関係を解明する.そのため,同一堆積物試料から産出する浅海の底生微小甲殻類で,石灰質の2枚の殻を持つ微化石の一種である貝形虫化石を用いて,本研究で新しく確立する殻の微量元素分析法を取り入れた結果から古水温を,花粉化石を用いてモダンアナログ法による結果から古気温を算定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationships between spatiotemporal changes of marine environments and those of terrestrial ones along the side of Sea of Japan since the late Pliocene based on the faunal and geochemical analyses of Ostracoda and the pollen analysis. The result showed that both drops of seawater temperature and air temperature occurred at approximately 2.7 Ma, reflecting the changes of marine and terrestrial environments due to global Northern Hemisphere glaciation during the late Pliocene. On the other hand, there was no distinct synchronization between the temporal profile of seawater temperature and that of the pollen assemblages, suggesting that the factors causing the difference were possibly different from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,同じ試料を用いて,これまでよりも高時間分解能で花粉分析と貝形虫分析を行ったため,鮮新世の日本海沿岸域における陸上気候と浅海環境との詳細な関連性が明らかにされ,古生物・古環境学分野に貢献した.また,このような過去の気候や環境変動を詳細に復元することにより,今後の海洋や陸上気候の変化に対する施策立案への提言やSDGsの13,14,15に関連した教育・研究分野に貢献する.