Project/Area Number |
19K04058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
狩野 彰宏 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60231263)
奥村 知世 高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 准教授 (90750000)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シリカ堆積物 / 縞状組織 / 微生物 / シリカ / 遺伝子解析 / 塩 / 季節変化 / 温泉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先カンブリア時代の地球環境の記録媒体として,縞状鉄鉱層やストロマトライトは重要であるが,地質試料を対象とした研究からは,縞状組織の成因や周期性,微生物群集の構成の特定が進んでいない.本研究は縞状鉄鉱層やストロマトライトのシリカ質な部分に微生物や初生的な微細構造が良く保存されることに着目し,そのモダンアナログとして温泉成シリカ堆積物に焦点をあてる.調査地で2年間にわたる長期観測を実施し,堆積速度・水質変化・微生物群集から異なるスケールの縞状組織の周期および生成過程を明らかにする.さらに本研究は,極限微生物群集について新たな知見や,先カンブリア時代の自転・公転周期への制約が与えられると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
n this study, we will search for clues about the environment and microbial communities in the Precambrian period, which are still unexplained. We focused the hot spring silica deposit that is very similar to Precambrian sedimentary rocks and studied the cycle and formation process of the laminations of silica deposits. Silica deposits have two of scale laminations. One is milli-order scale lamination that reflect seasonal changes. The other is micron-order scale lamination that may reflect the microbial metabolism only in summer. These results provide clues to the formation process of Banded Iron Formations and stromatolites in the Precambrian period, as well as the microbial communities at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,いまだに未解明である先カンブリア時代の環境や微生物群衆の手がかりを探るため,当時の堆積岩のモダンアナログである温泉成シリカ堆積物の縞状組織の周期や生成過程について研究を行った.シリカ堆積物に発達するミリオーダーとミクロンオーダーの2つの縞状組織はそれぞれ,季節変化や夏季限定で起こる微生物代謝を反映している可能性があることが示された.この結果は,先カンブリア時代の縞状鉄鉱層やストロマトライトの周期や生成過程,及び当時の微生物群衆を解き明かす手がかりになる.