Recovery from mass extinction and adaptive radiation of Paleozoic and Mesozoic marine biotic community in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40336201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 礼詩  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00374207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大量絶滅 / 適応放散 / 生層序 / 古環境 / 地質学 / 古生物学 / 堆積学 / ベトナム / 地質 / 地質年代 / 古生物 / 堆積環境 / 回復 / オルドビス紀 / シルル紀 / デボン紀 / 三畳紀 / 海生生物
Outline of Research at the Start
ベトナムのカンブリア系~三畳系で地質調査を行い,大量絶滅などのイベント層を記録しているセクションで,アンモナイトや二枚貝,筆石,コノドントなどの化石と生層序,化学分析などの手法を用いて,地質年代や大量絶滅,海洋無酸素事変などの地質学的なイベントを明らかにし,さらに堆積相解析を用いて堆積環境を復元した上で化石の記載や底生動物化石群集の識別および生息域の復元を行なう.その後,これらの結果を地質年代や堆積環境,海域ごとに比較して大量絶滅から回復,適応放散のパターンとそれらの原因を明らかにすることが研究の最終目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle to Upper Paleozoic non-marine “Old Red Sandstone” and shallow marine deposits are widely distributed in the northern Vietnam. We collected megafossils such as bivalves, gastropods and many fragments of fish bones and microfossils, ostracods and pollens from the upper part of the Si Ka Formation mainly composed of “Old Red Sandstone”. The Upper Devonian conodonts are abundantly found in the Devonian to Carboniferous Toc Tat Formation. In this study, we have mainly studied microfossils (pollens, ostracods and conodonts) from the northern part of Dong Van area, Ha Giang Province and Lower Triassic radiolarians from the Bac Thuy Fm., Lang Son Province.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北部ベトナムに分布しているシーカー層は,アジアを代表する“旧赤色砂岩”を主体とする地層で1800年代から下部デボン系とされていた.しかし,本研究でシーカー層の最上部から後期シルル紀の胞子化石を抽出したことによって,この“旧赤色砂岩”がシルル系であることが明らかになった.また,トックタット層の下部から大量のコノドント化石を採取した結果,5大大量絶滅の1つとして知られている上部ケルワッサーイベント層が挟まれている可能性が高いことが明らかになった.これらの研究成果は,ドンバンカルストジオパーク内で得られたもので,今後のジオパークやベトナム国立自然博物館の展示などで紹介していく予定である.