Reconstruction of paleoecology of extinct molluscs based on sessile organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
Misaki Akihiro  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (70508960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords付着生物 / 穿孔生物 / 軟体動物 / 中生代 / 白亜紀 / 古生態 / 進化 / アンモノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、付着・穿孔生物をもとに、その基盤となった中生代軟体動物の古生態を解明することを目的とし、中生代の海成層を対象とした野外調査および採集標本の室内処理を行いながらの産状観察、既存博物館標本の観察等を実施する。古生態推定では、付着・穿孔の位置や、基盤の殻の破損状況、殻の裏打ち構造の有無、アンモノイドの場合は顎器の有無等から、まず生存中の付着・穿孔かどうかを検討し、生存中の付着・穿孔の場合、その位置や方向等から、宿主の生息姿勢や成長速度等を推定する。また、本研究では、その研究過程を通じて、付着・穿孔生物が中生代特有の軟体動物を基盤として利用した実態も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Cretaceous nostoceratid ammonoid, Didymoceras morozumii, from the Izumi Group in Shikoku, southwestern Japan, was described as a new species, and it was shown that this species was colonized by anomiid bivalves as indicated in the two descendant species, D. awajiense and Pravitoceras sigmoidale. The morphological change from D. morozumii to P. sigmoidale via D. awajiense was also revealed in detail. Additionally, the ecology of the Cretaceous bivalves was discussed based on distribution and orientation patterns of borings by suspension-feeders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極端な地球温暖化や海洋での貧酸素水塊の発達等があった中生代の環境変遷と生物の応答については盛んに研究が進められているが、絶滅生物の具体的な生態については不明点も多い。本研究では、北太平洋域であまり注目されてこなかった付着・穿孔生物に注目することにより、それらの生物に付着・穿孔された白亜紀軟体動物の古生態に関する情報の抽出を行った。白亜紀に大繁栄したこれら軟体動物の生態に関する情報は、温室地球における海洋環境を理解したり、中生代海洋変革などを経て現代型の海洋生態系が形成される過程を理解したりする上での基礎となる。