Analysis of rotation and residual strain in a single crystal under bending load using synchrotron radiation transmission Laue method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yutaka  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30626122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射光 / 白色X線 / 単結晶 / 残留ひずみ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 4点曲げ試験 / 純曲げ区間 / マグネシウム単結晶 / 放射光白色X線 / 透過ラウエ法 / SEM-EBSD / 透過白色X線 / ラウエ回折 / 放射光白色X線
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウム(Mg)系材料は、構造用の金属材料として最軽量であることから家電、自動車および医療の分野において、実用化が期待されている。しかしながら、Mg系材料は特殊な結晶の回転からなる変形挙動がみられるため材料内部の残留ひずみ分布が複雑となる。本研究では放射光白色X線を用いてMg単結晶の4点曲げ試験中のラウエ回折測定を実施し、変形中の各格子面のひずみ測定を行うことで、Mg系材料の変形挙動の解明及び延性損傷評価法の高度化を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reported the crystal rotation and strain distribution in AZ31B magnesium (Mg) alloy after the four-point bending test using synchrotron radiation white X-rays, and the detail of deformation from microstructural analysis using a transmission electron microscope. In addition, the sequential measurement of the rotation and strain in Mg single crystals during the four-point bending test were performed by synchrotron radiation transmission Laue method. Furthermore, we developed a four-point bending equipment for sequential measurement and presented the results by scanning electron microscopy/electron back scatter diffraction. It confirmed that these evaluation techniques are useful for the ductile damage evaluation of Mg alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mg系材料は、構造用の金属材料として最軽量であることから家電、自動車および医療の分野において、実用化が期待されているが、Mg系材料は特殊な結晶の回転からなる変形挙動がみられるため材料内部の残留ひずみ分布が複雑となる。材料破壊の観点からプレス加工などにおいて、材料内部の残留ひずみを把握することが重要である。本研究成果はMg加工精度の向上に寄与すると考えられる。